PDA

View Full Version : Feats


shamelessposer
08-11-2006, 07:56 PM
It's impossible to create new feats, right? I know new force powers can be added, and it seems like you should be able to add new feats in a similar way, but I know that theory and programming don't often go hand in hand with KOTOR modding.

Emperor Devon
08-11-2006, 07:57 PM
It's impossible. They're hardcoded, for whatever reason. :(

stoffe
08-11-2006, 08:04 PM
It's impossible to create new feats, right? I know new force powers can be added, and it seems like you should be able to add new feats in a similar way, but I know that theory and programming don't often go hand in hand with KOTOR modding.

You can add new feats, but they won't do anything on their own. The functioning of the feats is not scripted, unlike forcepowers, but part of the game engine.

You can however add feats and then check for their presence in other scripts, such as when activating an armband, casting a force power or during conversation with someone (for example allowing new dialog options when the player has a feat, or making persuasion checks harder/easier, etc). You can probably add new weapon proficiency feats as well since they seem to be referred to in baseitems.2da, but I haven't tested that so I don't know for sure if it works.

An example of how it could be used: There was a mod request I did a while ago that added a new feat that would reduce the force points used for all force powers when picked.

SithRevan
08-11-2006, 08:11 PM
Wouldn't creating a feat kinda work like creating a force power though?

Pavlos
08-12-2006, 06:06 AM
Nope.

The actual feat would do nothing at all; the engine handles all the effects for feats internally. All we can do is create dummy feats and have scripts check for them.

SithRevan
08-12-2006, 03:30 PM
Well wouldn't we be able to modify an existing feat or script a new one?

RedHawke
08-13-2006, 02:00 AM
Well wouldn't we be able to modify an existing feat or script a new one?
No. There is no scripting to change. The Feat system is all hard-coded, that means we can not change it... none, nada, nix, nay, nil, etc. ;)

We can make 'dummy' feats only. Ones that do nothing for like item checks etc. but that's it. Sorry.