PDA

View Full Version : Can you save mods to disc and put them on your xbox?


dmeon
08-17-2006, 03:41 AM
Can you save a downloaded modification onto a disc and put it in your xbox and save it to the hard drive so it will work in game? :saberr:

RedHawke
08-17-2006, 04:34 AM
Simple answer on this one is... no.

You need to have a modded XBox (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=166492) to use mods.

DarkLordDeagle
08-17-2006, 04:47 AM
Modded as in have a chip?

Edit: oh and btw i am dmeon i just did a typo and it was supposed to be demon but some1 already had that nickname so yeah

RedHawke
08-17-2006, 05:09 AM
Modded as in have a chip?
Yes or a softmod... check out that thread I linked you to.

DarkLordDeagle, check your Private Messages (PM's) please.

DarkLordDeagle
08-17-2006, 06:06 AM
kool now how do you make mods? i already have the tool.

Yoda121
08-17-2006, 07:22 AM
It is already several tutorials which learn how begin modding...

General Tutorials+Tools (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=592)

You can see Stickys by Darth333 and T7nowhere

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=151013
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143427
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143421

You can search in the Forum...You will find much of results :)

DarkLordDeagle
08-21-2006, 03:02 AM
It is already several tutorials which learn how begin modding...

General Tutorials+Tools (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=592)

You can see Stickys by Darth333 and T7nowhere

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=151013
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143427
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143421

You can search in the Forum...You will find much of results :)

TY Yoda
May the force be with you

DarkLordDeagle
08-21-2006, 03:39 AM
I don't understand how to make mods still even with the guide. It makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. I have all the tools but I can't make what I want can someone help please?

Fiestainabox
08-21-2006, 07:56 AM
I don't understand how to make mods still even with the guide. It makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. I have all the tools but I can't make what I want can someone help please?

Its next to impossible to Mod straight From the xbox version of the game, infact you have to have the entire game on the hardrive of your computer. I haven't tested it (I have the PC and xbox versions) but this approach "Should" work.


FTP the entire game to your harddrive, Dosen't matter where, just make sure you have the space.
Rename any folder with the Prefix "xbox." Completly remove the "xbox" from the name. E.G: "Xboxmodules" becomes "modules."
Repeat for any files in the main folder (make sure Dialog.tlk dosent have an "xbox" prefix, Im not to sure if it does)
Remove Default.xbe,downloader.xbe and any files that have the .xbe extension in the main folder.
Make a folder called override in the main folder, and download the modified nwnsript.nss andput it there. (You can find it in The scripting tutorials under one of the stickies)
Now open up kotor Tool, go to choose paths, and change, or create the path to the main folder you just made. for example, mine would most likly be something like C:/SWKOTORXBOX/Game but thats just a prefrence


Now again, I said this might work, because the xbox game isn't supported by Kotor Tool. You can still edit the game, but not as much as you could on PC.
Good Luck!

DarkLordDeagle
08-22-2006, 12:03 AM
I don't have an internet connection between the Xbox and Computer does that mean I can't do it?

Fiestainabox
08-22-2006, 08:34 AM
You have to. Its just about the only way to do it. Are you having troubles making a connection, or is it just not possible?

DarkLordDeagle
08-22-2006, 06:26 PM
No I mean I don't have a blue internet cable that is stuck in the back of my Xbox. I don't have live and I don't have the cable in my Xbox (yet).

Darth333
08-22-2006, 08:31 PM
The other solutin is to buy the pc version of the game (it's quite cheap now).

Fiestainabox
08-23-2006, 04:00 PM
No I mean I don't have a blue internet cable that is stuck in the back of my Xbox. I don't have live and I don't have the cable in my Xbox (yet).

The cords actually an Crossover cable, and they're not necisarly blue. I bought mine for 5 bucks, it yellow.

You also don't need live to connect to your computer.

DarkLordDeagle
08-25-2006, 08:51 PM
The cords actually an Crossover cable, and they're not necisarly blue. I bought mine for 5 bucks, it yellow.

You also don't need live to connect to your computer.

Yay I know. And I am gonna buy PC version so don't worry.