PDA

View Full Version : Module Editing


STARWARSKOTOR2
08-17-2006, 06:07 AM
i have recently edited taris south apartments and have put all the files into a .mod file but when i goto my custom module its just a blank map, no characters,placeables. Why is it doing it? it also did it with the doom_dealer droid shop and my sandral estate! please can someone help! its for kotor by the way!

Mav
08-17-2006, 06:18 AM
Did you put the .mod file into the "modules" folder and not the override folder?
How did you make your .mod file, did you use the erf builder in KT?
Did you put any custom items you made in the override folder?

We don't really have a lot of information to dissect your problem with :confused:

Mav

Yoda121
08-17-2006, 07:03 AM
I think which he put his .mod file into "Modules" folder. If not, he can't access into his Module.
Did you convert your files in your Module before compress them in a File?
Normally, he built his .mod file with an Module Editor (stoffe -mkb-'s, or Kotor Tool's Editor), he can't do it if he hasn't it...

stoffe
08-17-2006, 07:08 AM
If the area lacks any content it sounds like the .GIT file of the area is either damaged or missing (perhaps named incorrectly?). The .GIT file contains information of such things as creatures, placeables etc, pretty much any "loose objects" in the area that are not part of the area model. :)

Pavlos
08-17-2006, 07:42 AM
OR it could be that you haven't taken into account the z axis. Use the "whereami" cheat to find it out, all of your placeables may be above or below the module model. Although... you would probably realise this because the collision mesh doesn't seem to have a beginning or end, so you would be bumping into invisible objects all the time.

stoffe
08-17-2006, 07:52 AM
OR it could be that you haven't taken into account the z axis.

That could be the cause for placeables, but not for missing characters since those always snap to the walkmesh of the area no matter what you set their Z coordinate to. :)

Pavlos
08-17-2006, 07:56 AM
You see, this teaches me to read the initial post properly first, instead of just reading what I want to see.

STARWARSKOTOR2
08-17-2006, 09:16 AM
with the droid shop i followed doom_dealer's tutorial exactly as he put it and packaged it up with th erf builder with the .mod at the end of the name and put it in mymodules folder. i did the same with taris!

Lit Ridl
08-18-2006, 12:38 AM
mymodules folder?

STARWARSKOTOR2
08-18-2006, 06:07 AM
the modules folder