PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with KSE.....Suggestions appreciated


Morias
08-19-2006, 07:59 PM
First off, massive kudos to tk102 for creating a program like this. Too bad my computer is a useless heap.

Anyhow, here's my problem:

Recently, I was forced to run my computer's recovery program because of a mistake I made with a logon screen loader I have installed. The result was that now, every time I try to run KSE for either K1 or TSL, I get this response

"kse_333.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

Any ideas on what I screwed up?

Mav
08-20-2006, 12:09 AM
Welcome to the forums Morias :waive1:

You should defer any questions about a specific tool, to said tool's discussion thread, you can find KSE's discussion thread here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=123671)

Mav

RedHawke
08-20-2006, 02:29 AM
Moved to T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center...

@ Welcome to the madhous... er'... forums Morias :waive1:

Darth333
08-20-2006, 06:29 AM
Did you tried KSEa? It's available on the same page as KSE: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php (try it even if you have an English OS)

Emperor Devon
08-20-2006, 03:04 PM
This may sound like a strange solution, but have you tried moving all the files in your override folder(s) somewhere else when you use KSE? I've made quite a few tweaks to both games that KSe doesn't seem to like, and when I moved them out of my override folder I could use the program.

tk102
08-29-2006, 03:00 PM
See also this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163778).