PDA

View Full Version : Interfaces.. ?


HouseOfAmon
08-28-2006, 01:43 AM
How do I go about making an interface, similar to Defenders Wrist Console..

I tried figuring it out looking at his source, but there were like 400 files in there, and I soooo..ooo.o dont feel like looking through all of that to find one(maybe 2 or 3) little piece(s) of info..

I know I will need to make some .dlg entries for the text, but thats about it..

I want to attach it to an armband, and have a little screen with a few options come up, nothing fancy.. So can I launch it from there(armband), or do I need to link it to an entry in spells.2da to that has an impact script to launch it.. Or what?

Any help would be appreciated, my next project depends upon this..

oldflash
08-28-2006, 03:25 AM
Asimilar device easy to understand is ChAiNz.2da's HakPad (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=149446&page=1&pp=40&highlight=hakpad)

HouseOfAmon
08-28-2006, 03:45 AM
Asimilar device easy to understand is ChAiNz.2da's HakPad (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=149446&page=1&pp=40&highlight=hakpad)

Thank you I will look into it.. :)

edit..

Yeah, that cleared it up for me,... Instead of starting a new thread lemme ask a quick question..

Is it bad to have ExecuteScript run a non-existant script? I wanna make something compatible for users who don't have a mod, and for users who do have the mod, but I need to edit the same file, so the users without the other mod, would be missing a script that gets called.. So is that alright, or would it be a disaster.. This is located in a heartbeat script I might add..

I wanna add some detection features in for my saber mod, on the script my bug influence mod uses.. something heartbeat.ncs..

Nothing fancy just check for like 2-3 events and return values to globals every couple of seconds..

So I can fix this pesky on/off bug.. maybe.. :)

stoffe
08-28-2006, 07:09 AM
Is it bad to have ExecuteScript run a non-existant script?

As far as I can tell nothing happens if you do. I couldn't notice any slowdowns or other problems when trying to execute non-existing scripts. The game likely just skips execution if the resource doesn't exist.

HouseOfAmon
08-28-2006, 10:18 AM
As far as I can tell nothing happens if you do. I couldn't notice any slowdowns or other problems when trying to execute non-existing scripts. The game likely just skips execution if the resource doesn't exist.

Alright thanks, then that would be the quickest/easiest way to do what I want... :)