PDA

View Full Version : darth revan without cape, mask and hood


AgentBrel
08-28-2006, 08:29 PM
can anyone make a mod that makes ur clothing look like revan without the cape mask and hood? if so that would be awesome. i have been trying all day and i just cant figure this stuff out so i quit.. but i did make a storm trooper revan. he is all white, looks like ST armor, but with robes... its neat but yea if anyone could wip this up that would be great. thx

Shem
08-28-2006, 08:51 PM
can anyone make a mod that makes ur clothing look like revan without the cape mask and hood?You mean you want the default clothing to look like Revan's robes without the hood, mask, and cape?

Mav
08-28-2006, 08:57 PM
can anyone make a mod that makes ur clothing look like revan without the cape mask and hood? if so that would be awesome. i have been trying all day and i just cant figure this stuff out so i quit.. but i did make a storm trooper revan. he is all white, looks like ST armor, but with robes... its neat but yea if anyone could wip this up that would be great. thx

First off, Welcome to the Forums :waive1:

Secondly I don't think this is a real feasable request, you see we can't "fully" edit body meshes/models yet. We can move vertices around, but we can't add or subtract any vertices, so the removal of the cape, mask and hood is pretty much out of the question. Normally I would just say, you could apply an alpha channel on the cape, hood and mask and use punchthrough. However I believe Revan's body model is also Revan's head model as in they are the same model, not separate models like normal bodies and heads, so if you applied an alpha channel to the hood/mask, you'd have a body running around without a head, I don't think thats what you had in mind :xp:

AgentBrel
08-28-2006, 08:58 PM
well. i have a mod that allows me to build robes that look like revan at the workbench depending on my alliance. and for each robe there is one without a mask and one with one. i was wondering if someone could mod an item for clothing that makes me look like revan minus the mask cape and hood.

AgentBrel
08-28-2006, 09:01 PM
well...erm... http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/10845.html this guy made it without the mask. i would think thats the hard part :/ i dot rid of the cape and hood in gmax but i cant figure out how to export all of it and make it work.

Master Kavar
08-28-2006, 10:19 PM
"That Guy", RedHawke, didn't create those robes out of the original masked Revan model. There is a seperate Revan model in the first game that doesn't use the mask.

The closest thing I could suggest to what you want is T7's Revan's Mask + 2.0 (http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/16251.html), which cuts off Revan's cape and makes the mask a seperate item, so you could unequip it. It still has the hood, but that's probably the closest you'll get.

Shem
08-28-2006, 10:34 PM
If you want Revan's robes without the hood, cape, and mask, wouldn't this be it?
http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/189/kotor0001aic3.jpg
I did ask to clarify if you wanted it to be your default clothing.

Mav
08-28-2006, 10:38 PM
i dot rid of the cape and hood in gmax but i cant figure out how to export all of it and make it work.obviously you didn't really read my post otherwise you would have known that you can't.

AgentBrel
08-28-2006, 10:46 PM
no i dont want it to be default clothing. that guys mod is for normal KOTOR i would like it to be for TSL. how did he manage to get the cape off him? thats what i want but also no hood or mask. i know this is hard to do but in the realm of computing nothing is impossible. thanks for all the help

Shem
08-28-2006, 10:53 PM
no i dont want it to be default clothing. that guys mod is for normal KOTOR i would like it to be for TSL. how did he manage to get the cape off him? thats what i want but also no hood or mask. i know this is hard to do but in the realm of computing nothing is impossible. thanks for all the helpI'm a little confused. What about the pic I displayed in my previous post in this thread? You want that for TSL?

Master Kavar
08-28-2006, 10:54 PM
Shem, that picture of Darth Revan's robes, was the model changed? It looks a bit more slender than I remember...Or maybe that's because black is slimming? :animelol:

Shem
08-28-2006, 10:58 PM
Shem, that picture of Darth Revan's robes, was the model changed? It looks a bit more slender than I remember...Or maybe that's because black is slimming? :animelol:Yeah, I made Revan's robes black instead of the default grayish tinted that Bioware made. No changes to the model. You can get that here.

http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/17434.html

Also you can get like Darth Malak's robes hanging off of his armor in black instead of that annoying default gray tinted version and other darkened colors.

AgentBrel
08-28-2006, 11:06 PM
yes shem thats what i would like for TSL but for males. think you can try it for me? i would myself but when stuff doesnt work i get mad. i have recoloring down PAT but i cant reskin for crap. if you could do this for me it would be greatly appriciated.

Shem
08-29-2006, 12:40 AM
yes shem thats what i would like for TSL but for males. think you can try it for me? i would myself but when stuff doesnt work i get mad. i have recoloring down PAT but i cant reskin for crap. if you could do this for me it would be greatly appriciated.Those robes are in TSL. You just need to create a new item with the KOTOR Tool.

http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/7424/utimh4.jpg
Just make sure that the base item is (Revan_Armor). Make sense?

Master Kavar
08-29-2006, 12:44 AM
I didn't realize the Revan/Star Forge robes were left over in TSL. You don't need to make any edits to the appearance.2da?

Shem
08-29-2006, 02:32 AM
I didn't realize the Revan/Star Forge robes were left over in TSL. You don't need to make any edits to the appearance.2da?Give a try to find out. :D

AgentBrel
08-29-2006, 02:57 AM
Give a try to find out. :D

how did u get to that menu? i am sorry i am a nub at this stuff but i catch on fast. i just cant seem to find that menu that lets me create items. i got a gff editor but i have no idea how to use it. some help would be awesome :worship:

Edit: ok well i made the piece and now every time i try and equip it my game freezes. any ideas why?

Shem
08-29-2006, 04:44 AM
ok well i made the piece and now every time i try and equip it my game freezes. any ideas why?I'm almost willing to bet it's some mod conflict. Just my guess. Maybe someone else can think of something I'm not.

goldberry
08-29-2006, 06:25 AM
It worked for me with no problems.

EDIT: Bugger, when I try to move around, my main PC is rooted to the spot... armour looks nice though XD

AgentBrel
08-29-2006, 03:00 PM
ok maybe i did something wrong. here were the steps i took. i went to the kotor tool i found the uti i wanted to modify. i modified the uti to the name/stats/look that i wanted and then saved it to my override folder as "starforgerobes" i then tried to give myself the item and it didnt work. so i then just modified the armor to my liking again but left it the same name G_Robe_15 or something like that and i got the item. but in the save game editor the item is red and not black like the rest of em. and the picture icon went away. any ideas?

Edit: i figured it out. thx for the help guys, these robes look great