PDA

View Full Version : i have got skins but how do i add them to a unit


wazmol69
08-29-2006, 06:17 AM
i have got a clone troopers skin and i called it rep_inf_ep3trooper_red but how do i add it to a clone trooper??

thanks alot.

AceMastermind
08-29-2006, 05:38 PM
Create a "side" for your Clone Trooper, unless you already made one, and go to the "msh" folder in your side and rename the "rep_inf_ep3trooper" to "rep_inf_ep3trooper1", so you don't overwrite it, unless you want to.

Then rename your custom skin to: "rep_inf_ep3trooper" (without the quotation marks)and place it into your side's msh folder.

Then munge your "side" and go play.

If your skin fails to appear on your soldier in-game, go back to "visualmunge" and "Clean" and then "Munge" with your "side" and "common" checked.

wazmol69
08-29-2006, 05:44 PM
thanks alot how can i change clone snipers and rocketeers models to a normal clone trooper but with different skins for each?

AceMastermind
08-29-2006, 06:07 PM
For the "rocketeer" you could just use the marine, and put it in a side and change the skin.