PDA

View Full Version : I'm having trouble with TSL


Aayla Offee
09-05-2006, 06:00 PM
I just got TSL yesterday, and everything was working fine- until I got to Telos....


When I try to walk- it freezes up and it like- goes around in circles with me being in 'mid-step'. Also, the diolog sometimes gets choppy.

A friend of mine told me to tell you guys my Video and Audio cards.....he said that might be the problem:

My video is :

DEll E771a on NVIDIA GeForce2 MX

And my audio is:

Intel 82801BA/BAM AC '97 Audio Controller

---

Is the problem that they are too old?

PLEASE help me!

Mav
09-05-2006, 09:07 PM
I'm by now means an expert but I don't think age has to do with it, as long as it meets the requirements, I have the same problem as you, except I have a Radeon X1900 and I downloaded the newest driver so I'm in the same boat as you. :(

ChAiNz.2da
09-06-2006, 10:19 AM
@Aayla, It may be your video card...

the MX series of cards for nVidia do not have pixel shading which is (was?) a requirement for the game..

Not sure about your problem though Mav :( Unless you can try ATI's trick (works for nVidia as well)..

2.) Edit the "swkotor2.ini" file- Fixes the Dantooine Lag Issue
This edit is no longer required for most ATI users since the Catalyst 5.4 drivers have fixed the Dantooine Lag issue. However, I still recommend this step since the 5.4 drivers still don't give you the best performance on Dantooine.

Also, if you are still having problems with Dantooine, then this step is not optional. You will need to take this step to fix the problem.

First, figure out where the .ini is installed. Default is "C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\swkotor2\swkotor2.ini". If its not in that location, then your going to have to do some searching around on the hard drive a bit.
When you find it, just double-click on the file to open it in Notepad.
Scroll down the file until you find the Graphics Options
Under the last line, add "Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1", without the quotes.
Goto File, then Save. - source (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144109)

It's mainly for the 'Dantooine Lag'.. but it seems to fix a number of other problems as well ;)

Darth333
09-06-2006, 11:22 AM
Try lowering your graphics options with that gfx card. While it is supported, the geforce2 is on the very low end.

Aayla Offee
09-06-2006, 12:11 PM
I actually updated my video card online @ Nvidia.com - and now I works fine! It was free - and I just decided to try it and see if it worked, and it did!

maverick187 - you might want to try that, or lower your video settings.

I also changed my video setting from 'high' quality to 'medium' quality.

Thank you Chainz for that link! :)

Mav
09-08-2006, 03:07 AM
yea I'm, a bit flabbergasted (great word) by my problem as well, since my compy is about as decked as I could get it while staying under $2k. I don't think I should have a problem using high end graphics with my card it's a 512, and seeing as I play Battlefield 2 with maxium settings, 8xAA, the works, and it runs faster than my friends on low settings, I don't think it is the capabilities of my card exactly. I'll try some of those tweaks and see what happens.

Edit: It doesn't really bother me too much, it takes about 30 minutes for it to tweak out like that. The odd thing is my lappy uses a ATI Mobility10 (I think) and I have never updated the driver, it is about 2 1/2 years old and it runs the game fine, except for graphical hiccups with modded textures... beside the point.

Edit2: Even stranger apparently the Radeon X1900 doesn't meet the reccomended specs :xp: how, I dunno...

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=2010
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=11
CPUStepping=1
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=156.15GB
E: (FAT32), UNICODE=123.84GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=_NEC DVD_RW ND-3550A,_NEC DVD_RW ND-3550A

[Video]
Video Card Name=Radeon X1900 Series
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=1280x1024x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.0.6012 WinXP Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=Radeon X1900 Series x86/MMX/3DNow!/SSE2
ATI Driver=6.14.10.6631
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Realtek AC'97 Audio
Status=Pass

Edit: I think I fixed my problem, turns out, since I have a Dual Core processor, the game has small issues with that, so if you set the affinity of the kotor process to use just one of the cpus (via the task manager) it works fine, though I haven't played a prolonged session.