PDA

View Full Version : placeable


Darth Dragoon
09-16-2006, 06:49 PM
is there a tutorial on reating our own placeable?

SithRevan
09-16-2006, 06:56 PM
Yes RedHawke's tutorial, here it is:

Link:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143536

Darth Dragoon
09-16-2006, 07:07 PM
no thats spawning, i mean creating a totally new object for kotor 2!

SithRevan
09-16-2006, 07:09 PM
You mean like modeling a new placeable for kotor 2?

Darth Dragoon
09-16-2006, 07:10 PM
yeah

SithRevan
09-16-2006, 07:16 PM
It is hard to do becuase if you make a new one it will not have collision mesh (which means you can walk through it) and as far as I can tell anyway nobody has even made it or done it. But if you wanted to model one I would go to the modeling section and start off there and after you did that you would have to put an entry in the "placeables.2da", but be careful the placeables.2da is tricky because it is off by 10 rows which mean if you let's say have your row at 160 it would actually have to be put in the placeable file as 170. So I hope this will help you!:D

Darth InSidious
09-17-2006, 09:07 AM
You can reskin existing placeabls and HEX-edit them to make them unique...Then if you add them to placeables.2da, you can make them selectable, and by renaming the original's walkmesh files, you can make them non-walkthrough-able, too.

That's probably not what you were asking, but that's about the extent of it AFAIK :)

I did try adding entirely new placeables to the game...It didn't really work :(

Darth Dragoon
09-17-2006, 11:59 AM
thanks darth insidious

Darth InSidious
09-17-2006, 06:14 PM
No problem...Just sorry I couldn't be more help :(

I think some people did have some success with taking models already in-game and converting them to placeables...

Lit Ridl
09-18-2006, 01:38 AM
Yes that is true that new models for placeables are easy but .pwk...
Anyway you will find good .pwk if you will try the ones that are for original placeables.
Or: you can simply place some placeables/doors around your placeable, that helps always.

I hope you know how to make models themselves, right?
If not say me (I'll help).

Pavlos
09-18-2006, 01:06 PM
You find a collision mesh that is roughly the same shape and size as your new object, and use that.

Lit Ridl
09-19-2006, 03:07 AM
You find a collision mesh that is roughly the same shape and size as your new object, and use that.
Yes, thanks for translating that from my ugly English.:)