View Full Version : Need help editing bodies :@

09-19-2006, 06:40 PM
Ok, I'm using 3ds max 7, with NWMax, to try to edit bodies. I do the following

Extract the binary model and it's mdx file from KOTOR.

Use MDLops, select the model, uncheck "Extract animations", uncheck "convert skin to Trimesh" and click "Read and Write model.

Open 3ds max, and load the ascii model (import geom only), and edit the mesh (moving vertexes of the editable mesh)

select the green base of the model, and go to the modifiers tab.

I click "Export Geom Only"

Sanity check fails.

Basically, it says that all the vertices need to be welded.

What do I do?

09-19-2006, 08:51 PM
Umm im no expert , and i havent done any editing for a while now but dont u need to link the vertexesto the base of model? i think u missed that part ... it should be the last thing u do before u try and export ... otherwise model wont appear in-game (visible anyway).
hope this helps. sorry for run on sentences and if anyhting doesnt make sence ... im kind of in a rush. peace out

09-19-2006, 09:49 PM
If in the log file you have only warning about vertices that need to be welded see if the model loads in the game, because you can not weld all the vertices of your mesh otherwise your texture will get a little screwed up.

09-19-2006, 10:25 PM
I didn't weld, but it crashed the game. What is this stuff about linking the vertexes?

09-19-2006, 10:55 PM
Err, nvm the vertices part i worded that badly. Just go over the tutorials that come with MDLOps. However I think they use just Gmax when they give examples of how its all done. srry about the confusion

09-20-2006, 05:45 PM
But I have 3ds max, not Gmax

09-21-2006, 04:30 AM
Hint: use nwmax v.07 to get rid of sanity check errors and get a good compileready ascii file.
Gmax is some sort of 3dsmax v.5 whitout some functions. All tutorials for gmax are good dor 3dmax users.

09-21-2006, 10:36 PM
I turned off sanity checks, but the model crashes the game XD

09-22-2006, 12:19 AM
Only turn off the "weld to nearest cm" or something like that, sorry its been a while. The other sanity checks are usefull.

Make sure your compiling the model correctly with mdlops, you need the orginal binary mdl + mdx in the same folder as your exported ascii, but remember to rename the exported ascii before dropping the 3 files in the same folder.

09-23-2006, 03:48 AM
and the renaming part is where I'm currently stuck. whatever I do, MDLops can't find the MDS file.