PDA

View Full Version : Head editing probs..


earx
09-20-2006, 07:12 AM
Greetings,

I want to edit some K1 player heads with gmax and taina's replacer tool but it doesn't work as I'd hoped. I can edit the hair successfully but the face, eyelids etc remain unmodified in game. I know other people have edited K1 heads and gotten them to work so I'm obviously doing something wrong, but what? I followed all the steps, all the mdl parts are attached to the aurora base and I'm not deleting or messing with stuff I shouldn't, just moving vertices around. Anyone else had this kind of trouble?

T7nowhere
09-20-2006, 06:49 PM
You need to make sure that you select all the mesh's that you modified, when you are compiling the new model.

earx
09-20-2006, 08:05 PM
In the replacer dialogue box right? Yeah, I make sure they're all checked but the "head" part refuses to accept the new coordinates. The hair part gets replaced but not the head part, weird stuff..

T7nowhere
09-20-2006, 09:56 PM
Hmm, that is odd, what is the model name that your editing.

earx
09-21-2006, 04:58 AM
I tried modifying male heads, female heads and even custom-made heads by people here, all of them behave the same way. Here's the way I do it:

First I fire up gmax and tick the "import geom only" option in the nwmax window. Then I select the ascii mdl written from mdlops v0.5 and click "import". After the model's been imported I go into the 'modify' tab, click the 'editable mesh' modifier, select a few vertices and move them into a far-off distance so I can see the difference easily in the game. Afterwards I just select the aurorabase, tick 'export geom only' and export a new ascii-file which I use together with the old ascii and binary mdls in the replacer tool to create the new mdl. That's it. Even tried installing gmax and nwmax on a different machine but no joy, I get the same thing there so it must be me doing something wrong.

oldflash
09-21-2006, 05:12 AM
Take a look on taina's replacer read-me.txt file. After importing in gmax, remove all that you don't want to edit except for aurora base (eyes, hear, etc). Select your mesh and move verticles (not to much). When you're done, select mesh and link to aurora base. Export geom only and use taina's replacer. That should work except for case that you edit wrong model head (other than you want). :)
BTW, that nwmax do you use? And you start gmax from that green icon (shortcut to nwmax.exe) from your desktop, right?

earx
09-21-2006, 05:52 AM
I use nwmax 0.8 b60, and yep I use the green nmax icon to start gmax. I tried going through the steps you mentioned and still get the same result. Since noone else seems to have had this problem I'm starting to think the replacer tool hates me..

oldflash
09-21-2006, 05:59 AM
I use nwmax 0.8 b60, and yep I use the green nmax icon to start gmax. I tried going through the steps you mentioned and still get the same result. Since noone else seems to have had this problem I'm starting to think the replacer tool hates me..
Use nwmax 0.7
This shoud work.

earx
09-21-2006, 06:10 AM
Still nothing, argh I give up. The cosmos has obviously decided I'm not supposed to mod K1 heads so oh well.. Thanks for your help though both of youse, I appreciate it :)

earx
09-21-2006, 10:34 AM
I got it to work, hooray! For some reason I managed to overlook the part about running the mdx files through the replacer :p Thanks again for your help.