PDA

View Full Version : Adding modded body model to the game ?


Quanon
09-21-2006, 04:39 PM
Hey , help me out !!

Got my exported models in the override with the textures I made.
the thing is I want this to be a seperate model not overriding an old one.
But what the right name : PMB-something , cause in the uti file you have to
give in numbers for modelvar and body .
So I'm very confused about all this ? Cause I looked in the 2da file and there the body and models count in like in letters : N M J I

HEEEELLPPPP!!

T7nowhere
09-21-2006, 09:05 PM
The model var and body var nodes in the uti , don't do anything. For armors and robes, it's the baseitem that tells the game what model it is. The texture variation node is then the one you would use to specify your skin.

Note though that you can't add new body models, you will have to replace an exsiting one in order to make yours work.

Quanon
09-22-2006, 09:16 AM
So you can't do a new bodymodel ??? ... Strange cause I made a lightsaber and
it doesn't override ( I know its a bit different ) .
ANyway thanks for the help !

T7nowhere
09-22-2006, 09:26 AM
It's completely different, in order for the game to use the body model, it would have to be present in the PC lines of appearance.2da.

Quanon
09-22-2006, 03:13 PM
That means you have to edit the .2da , wich is not possible right ??

Else I would try , cause I'm working on the Nexus mod .
And we wanted to add some unique items and robes .
Anyway thanks for the info !

Darkkender
09-22-2006, 05:57 PM
You can edit the 2da files just fine. The only thing the game doesn't recognize is changes in the number of columns for most 2da files.(There are some exceptions ask Stoffe.) Plus there are plenty of tutorials instructing aspiring modders on how to make certain 2da changes.

Quanon
09-25-2006, 04:58 AM
OK thanks for the answers !!! I was getting a bit down ;)
Seems like I'll have to replace an older model .