PDA

View Full Version : How do i make my vibrosword "not upgradeable"?


darthfate
09-24-2006, 11:34 AM
hi just like the thread says i need to make my custom vibrosword non-upgradeable but i need to do this without changing the baseitem tag in the kotor item editor. can anybody help?

thanks in advance

goldberry
09-24-2006, 12:13 PM
I think whether or not it is upgradable is in regards to the baseitem. That is unless you make EVERY vibrosword non-upgradeable...

stoffe
09-24-2006, 02:23 PM
hi just like the thread says i need to make my custom vibrosword non-upgradeable but i need to do this without changing the baseitem tag in the kotor item editor. can anybody help?


Change the UpgradeLevel field in the UTI file for your sword to 0. You'll need to use a GFF Editor to do this since that particular field is broken in KotorTool's UTI editor (at least in the version I have).

Keep in mind that the text in the item description that says "Upgradeable: <whatever>" is not automatically generated but part of the item description text, so it'll still say that it's upgradeable unless you change the item description as well.

Edit: Yes, it should perhaps be said that this is for K2:TSL; you didn't say which of the games this was about.

T7nowhere
09-24-2006, 03:16 PM
To add to what stoffe said, in KotOR uti's the Upgradelevel Node does not exist, so to make it non upgradeable simply delete the properties that have an upgrade type set to them. In other words if you want just a standard sword with nothing extra delete all the property nodes. If yu use Kgff to edit the uti (KT will be able to do this) expand the properties list and delete all the STRUCT ID 0 nodes that are in that tree.

oldflash
09-25-2006, 01:58 AM
Changing "body variation" do same effect like setting upgreadeable types. Or at leats that is working for robe and armors (I use this on TSL).

stoffe
09-25-2006, 05:08 AM
Changing "body variation" do same effect like setting upgreadeable types. Or at leats that is working for robe and armors (I use this on TSL).

This seems to be a bug with KotorTool's UTI editor. Changing the UpgradeLevel doesn't actually change anything in the UTI file, while changing the Body Variation field sets that changed value in both the BodyVariation and UpgradeLevel fields in the UTI file.

Similarily, the value read from the UTI file and displayed in the Body Variation field in KotorTool's UTI editor is not the value from the BodyVariation field either, but the value from the UpgradeLevel field. :)

goldberry
09-25-2006, 11:19 AM
As it's what this topic is about, I was wondering if the same deal (upgrade = 0) counts for lightsabers aswell?

EDIT: I mean to show up on the upgrade screen, as alot of modder-made lightsabers still show up on the upgrade screen and i dont want them to (especially since they dont have an upgrade slot, so therefore appear to have no crystal or whattever).

darthfate
09-25-2006, 04:05 PM
ok thx guys!

T7nowhere
09-25-2006, 11:23 PM
@ goldberry, If the upgradelevel is set to 0 when the uti is loaded into kgff, and your stilll seeing it in the upgrade screen, then you may need to delete all of the sabers upgrade properties from the uti.

darthfate
09-26-2006, 06:31 PM
thx guys! i sorted it out!