PDA

View Full Version : NEEEED ANSWER! (Re: 3D modelling)


acb
09-27-2006, 07:10 AM
well yesterday i began to work with 3dmax to edit one head
i have tis programs
3DMax 6
NWMax
mdlops v0.5;
KotorTool.
Replacer;

1)First i open kotortool to extract mdl, mdx and tga files
2)second i open mdlops to create ascill mdl file
3)open 3d max and import ascill model ( from the nwmax bar )
4)edit what i need
5) ??????? after that different tutorials give different advises .....

so my question is : How to export my new model in kotor tsl?????

Darth DeadMan
09-27-2006, 07:39 AM
What model are you working on (lightsaber, weapon, player model, etc.)?

Keneth
09-27-2006, 08:20 AM
Did you follow any of those advices? [snip] What type of model are you working on? Have you tried it before and it didn't work? Did you get an error? Were there other effects?

You seem to be very vague when it comes to information...

Mod notice: No insults please. Asking a mod-related question in a modding forum is not whining. -M

Edit: Sorry stoffe, I had a moment of annoyance there due to the caps and excess punctuation...

oldflash
09-27-2006, 08:57 AM
@acb: since taina's replacer tool is the only one who's work for edited heads read and follow instruction from read-me.txt file (remove parts which you don't want to edit except aurorabase, edit meshes using only move/resize tool or changing uvw map, when you're done with edit select meshes and attach to aurorabase, export geom only and use taina's replacer to make binary mdl/mdx files).

acb
09-27-2006, 11:01 AM
oldflash how to export
what button i should push to do that???

and what is aurorabase???


ps: i edit head, and in tutorial just said export but i cant find button that they use

Darth DeadMan
09-27-2006, 12:06 PM
i edit head, and in tutorial just said export but i cant find button that they use
To export, select aurora base (it's a helper, usually named like model file, i.e. "pmhc04" or something like this. All other model parts are linked to it), then click "Modify" tab. There, click "Export Geom only".

acb
09-27-2006, 12:40 PM
{snip} These are English language forums. - Darth333

Addlcove
09-27-2006, 01:35 PM
enlgish only acb, please

acb
09-27-2006, 02:56 PM
well i need to know why i cant edit geometr. parametrres of model
for example when i delete some vertex i cant extract model
recieve error ..........something about skin

oldflash
09-28-2006, 05:48 AM
well i need to know why i cant edit geometr. parametrres of model
for example when i delete some vertex i cant extract model
recieve error ..........something about skin
Like I say, for head models use MOVE/RESIZE ONLY. However, taina'r replacer readme pointed that you shoud NOT delete, add, divide, combine or other operations which hit poly count or verticles count. You really need to read that file (I wander why it calls "read-me").

acb
09-28-2006, 12:50 PM
well i understand thanks...