PDA

View Full Version : help with mod


acb
10-01-2006, 04:52 PM
i have just downloaded mod from pcgamemods http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/11687.html

and when i want to wear short robes ( like in kotor1) game crashes...

maybe someone already have the same problem ????
How to fix it?

acb
10-02-2006, 04:36 PM
Wow Is it TOO HARD to give me advice what to do...
Only i download this mod????
If so iam sorry for this thread....

acb, posting to bump your thread to the top of the forum isn't allowed, I strongly suggest you check out our Forum Rules (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=169078).

This is not instant messanger this is a forum, please refrain from 'bumping' your topics in the future. You have to wait for an answer, not everyone comes here every day, so answers can and will take time. Showing impatience by posting like you do is also a way to drive off people who would potentially help you as well. Also note, that the sad fact is that sometimes you won't get an answer at all. We cannot make people answer you. Thanks. -RH

goldberry
10-02-2006, 04:47 PM
Okay, lets review. First of all, bumping your own topics is a nono (except in a WIP topic where you can bump with updates). Second, you are clearly NOT the only one who has downloaded it, as at the time of this post, PCGamemods says 7013 downloads. Next, the game is for KOTOR 2 as is quoted as "game" under the title of the mod, therefore it will not work on KOTOR 1, since the models it uses are different, as are the 2das and textures, etc.

If you would like a port of it into KOTOR 1, PM the creator (Prime) and ask him if (a) he would make a K1 copy for you, or (b) give public allowance for somebody else to do it.

To simplify my post, it doesn't work because the mod is for K2 and not K1. Hope this helps (or hinders :D )

acb
10-03-2006, 09:35 AM
goldberry what about you i dont unerstand?
mod for kotor2 and i need it for KOTOR2
but when i (in kotor2) tries to wear short robes ( LIKE in kotor1) ( they are in screenshot in left up corner) comp get crashes so i repeat question
Anyone know how to fix it

Addlcove
10-03-2006, 11:58 AM
acb, I would recommend you start replying a bit more politely to people, your demanding attitude is really annoying.

as Goldberry pointed out, the mod you linked is for K1, if you want those robes in K2 you need Primes permittion to have it ported or you can ask if (s)he wants to do it

Kainzorus Prime
10-03-2006, 12:12 PM
You guys both missed his point, tough I agree he needs attitude change.

Thing is - In Prime's mod there are reskins of K1 styled robes, which are useable in TSL, see the screenshot. He means when he tries to equip these in TSL game crashes. By my knowledge this bug would be installing this mod, and then installing another one using copy-paste appearance 2da. Possible solution: Redownload the mod, install it and then play. See if that clears things up.

acb
10-04-2006, 06:36 AM
Don Kain thanx i will try later

To Addlcove:
About my behavior... we are not kids ( i hope you arent) so what i did wrong
1.i ask for help and nobody replied me so i postet my qeuestion once agian
2.when you entered to this thread and read taht i need a help you DONT answer me but begin to show how clever you are...
3.Only Don Kain gave me some piece of advice an i said him "thanx"

What is wrong in my attitude ????

Addlcove
10-04-2006, 06:44 AM
acb

"1.i ask for help and nobody replied me so i postet my qeuestion once agian"

that is what you did wrong, you are not allowed to "bump" your own threads, if noone replies it is because noone wants to, or can, help.

RedHawke
10-05-2006, 02:19 AM
acb, have you sent a Private Message (PM) to the mod maker Prime (http://www.lucasforums.com/member.php?u=28896) about this issue (Prime is one of our local SMods), that is the first thing I would have done. ;)

acb
10-05-2006, 06:38 AM
RedHawke as soon as button "Search" dont work it was very hard to find him.
but now i will do it..