PDA

View Full Version : What ports do I need to open ?


JKORoberto
10-06-2006, 10:39 PM
What are all the ports that need to be open to run a ps2 dedicated server.
I have tried alot and have them open. But my server will not show up on the games list.

Does anyone have a list of the ports that need to be open for the server to work right?

(saber).Arnet
08-05-2007, 03:33 AM
Here’s what I got:

I have 2 Ethernet Cables,
One going to the PC & one going to the PS2 (SEPARATE ip addresses)
from a Cisco Router.

I am running the PS2 Dedicated Server on the PC & logging on to my room with the PS2.

On the PS2, the Network Adapter info for: Ip-Address & DNAS is set-up correctly.

.................................................. ..................................................
The PC: (ports that are forwarded)

static tcp 3658 (Star Wars Battlefront)
static udp 3658 (Star Wars Battlefront)
static tcp 6500 (GameSpy Arcade query port)
static udp 27900 (GameSpyID, master server udp heartbeat)
.................................................. .................................................. ..

what do I see?

a) my room: (T.G.E.).Headshots is playable
b) Session 1 has a high ping (Headset works)
c) Session 2 has a low ping (Headset doesn't work) ...weird...
d) I am able to hear & speak in the other people's rooms
e) GameSpyId has a difficult time recording my stats for both Sessions
f) My Windows XP Home Edition Firewall is on, exceptions for above ports

If anyone knows the TRUE SET-UP for hosting the PS2 Server for Battlefront 1
on their PC and able to access the room on their PS2 with no problems, please respond, and if it works, I will inform everyone!
Thank you!

TripHammer
08-26-2007, 06:57 AM
Everyone seemed to be on top of this one... I usually open these ports for setting up a server online...

3658, 3558, 4658, 27900, 29910, 29920, 6500

It takes care of all querys and info/data transfer.