PDA

View Full Version : How can i make npcs be in in places.


Ali Gelmar
10-07-2006, 06:16 PM
How could i creat a npc to stand somewehere?

Emperor Devon
10-07-2006, 06:47 PM
You have to get the coordinates of the location, for starters. The means you'll place the NPC there depends on how you're doing this. Are you modifying the module itself, using a script...?

Ali Gelmar
10-07-2006, 06:49 PM
well that what im asking I want to insert a npc im makin into a module but I dont know what scripts or anything else I would need I can ge the cordinates easy but all the otherstuff I dont know. This uis for kotor not TSl.

Emperor Devon
10-07-2006, 08:35 PM
If you want the NPC to be there from the start, download a GFF editor and open up the .git part of the modules you have. Add a new section to the creature list, and input your NPC's coordinates and TemplateResRef.

If you want to venture into the bold world of scripting, you can find a tutorial on how to spawn NPCs here. (http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143536) :)

stoffe
10-07-2006, 08:46 PM
If you want the NPC to be there from the start, download a GFF editor and open up the .git part of the modules you have. Add a new section to the creature list, and input your NPC's coordinates and TemplateResRef.


If you modify the GIT file remember not to put it in the override folder though, or there is a risk you are causing problems with any savegames that are made in that particular area. If you put a GIT in the override folder it may override the GIT file with the same name inside savegames as well, essentially rolling the area back to its initial state if you load a savegame in that area. This may break quests and in some cases prevent you from proceeding when previously unlocked doors again are locked etc.

Emperor Devon
10-07-2006, 09:13 PM
Oh, that reminds me!

Once you've finished editing the GIF, Ali Gelmar, make sure you compile all the files used into a module (this is done with Kotor Tool's ERF editor), and place it in your modules folder. :)