PDA

View Full Version : Maxstate Animations not working in Enhanced v0.0.9l?


crail227
10-11-2006, 01:38 AM
is it just me or does maxstate's anims dont work anymore with this beta?

Maxstate
10-11-2006, 03:36 AM
is it just me or does maxstate's anims dont work anymore with this beta?
They don't?

Well Ace and keshire both don't like replacements so.... :p just kidding.
I didn't see any new animation files come with it so it should work normally, if it's not then it's not our fault. Im at school right now, I'll post more later.

razorace
10-11-2006, 05:57 AM
I did merge the animation assets into the "stuff" assets, but I dont think that would affect your stuff.

Maxstate
10-11-2006, 10:23 AM
I did merge the animation assets into the "stuff" assets, but I dont think that would affect your stuff.
That is exactly the problem. The replacements don't work if you use a seperate Pk3, at least they don't for me. You gotta replace the animation.cfg with the one that I "tweaked".

razorace
10-11-2006, 02:33 PM
You need to place your animation.cfg in a seperate pk3. It should work as long as your pk3 name is lower in the alphabetical order from the OJP and basejka assets. Something with a 'p', 'q', etc, should work.

Maxstate
10-11-2006, 02:36 PM
You need to place your animation.cfg in a seperate pk3. It should work as long as your pk3 name is lower in the alphabetical order from the OJP and basejka assets. Something with a 'p', 'q', etc, should work.
We tried "Z" multiple times with no success, I'll try again as soon as I finish my homework, lawl.