PDA

View Full Version : System Showcase!!


Astrotoy7
10-14-2006, 02:47 PM
Every tech place has it's little showcase corner where people can show off(or lament) or plan their systems and specs and related bits and pieces.

Here you can post about what you have, or what you'd like to have when it comes to your system.

Here's mine:

We have 7 'computers' at our house.

1. My Personal/Gaming PC
2. Home Theater PC
3. Kids PC - my old compy - amd 64 3200, 256 nvidia grafix.
4. Gfs laptop (actually MY laptop for uni..somehow its hers now :( ! :P ) - a compaq presario - runs intel mobile 1.5 and windows MCE(doubles as an MCE 'server')
5. IBM netvista - Older P3 actually being donated to a refugee student group in a couple of weeks.
6. O2 stealth PDA/phone - running windows mobile 5
7. Asus p505 PDA/phone - running windows mobile 2003 SE

all networked via a secured wired+wired 802.11g (with the help of an absolutely fantastic app called 'Network Magic' - it is!)

* * *

A little bit more about my gaming pc and the HTPC

1. Gaming PC: also used for work/uni and personal media center unit
Asus Vento Case (red!) - see pic
OS : Windows Media Center Edition 2005(Rollup 2)
Mainboard : Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Chipset : nVidia nForce4
Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ @ 2400 MHz
RAM : 2 GB RAM
Video Card : Nvidia GeForce 7950 GX2 1GB (2x512MB) >>> (had to give the 2nd one back now Ive finished Quad SLI testing)
Hard Disk : SAMSUNG (160 GB)
Hard Disk : FUJITSU (60 GB) - external
Monitor: SAMSUNG - 27 inch widescreen LCD at 1360x768
Sound: Altech Lansing 2.1
Input: Logitech MX500 keyboard and MX1000 Mouse (bluetooth)
HDTV Tuner: Avermedia A16AR DVB-T Hybrid

PICS:
http://img242.imageshack.us/img242/7916/vento1ip5.png
http://img170.imageshack.us/img170/4305/monittu2.png

2. Home Theater PC (Family media center pc)
Its a slightly tweaked Acer Veriton 2800.
Intel Core Duo 2.8Ghz
Windows Media Center Edition 2005Rollup 2)
2GB RAM
250 GB HDD
Networked via USB 802.11g adapter
HDTV Tuner: Terratec Dual DVB-T (two tuners from one socket!)
Output to Samsung 40" LCD at 1360x768
Input: Microsoft Media Center Keyboard and Logitech Harmony 880 remote

PICS - the HTPC is the black unit on the bottom left
http://img242.imageshack.us/img242/6043/mcewr6.png
http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/1741/mceharmrt3.png

* * *
Plans:
Well, Im sortve not planning anything for these at the moment. Im just going to wait and see what will happen with Vista/DX10/Quad core...

I am planning on getting an Asus r2h ultramobile pc for work/uni as soon as they are released (hopefully shortly)! They are essentialy mini tablet pcs, running xp tablet edition.

I'll put some more pics up when I actually get one :p
http://i.expansys.com/i/b/b140348.jpg


looking forward to seeing others setups :)

mtfbwya

Mav
10-15-2006, 03:03 AM
Case: Antec (cheap simple case, I ran out of money by the time I got to my case)
Motherboard: ASUS A8N-SLI Premium :)
OS: Windows XP Professional (twas free from school)
Video Card: ATI Radeon X1900X 512MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 62 X2 (something like that)
RAM: 2 GB Corsair (I believe)
HDD: WD 250 GB
EHDD: WD 200GB
Monitor: 19" ViewSonic LCD (VA902b)
Keyboard: USB Logitech (cheap)
Mouse: hehehe, this is my pride and joy, it's some old school rollerball Logitech mouse my mom got from work 6 or so years ago, so far I like it far better than any of my friends "wireless/Bluetooth laser tracking mice"

I don't overclock or anything, because I don't feel I need to, but mostly because I don't know what any of that stuff means. As you can probably tell from above, I'm not exactly a computer whiz, I just told my friend I have X amount of money, what should I get. I'm hoping this will last me at least the next 2 to 3 years of PC gaming, before I absolutely have to upgrade. That is the one thing I hate about the PC and love about consoles, the whole compatability thing. At least when you buy a game for your PlayStation, you know you meet the system requirements :p.

Edit to below: Sounds good to me, oh and Mav is fine, no sense in typing the whole garbled mess of a username :)

Astrotoy7
10-15-2006, 05:39 AM
Wth those specs maverick187, you'll be fine runnig most games for a good while :D

Great choice in the SLI-premium m/board. You're quad-SLI ready :D

mtfbwya

Det. Bart Lasiter
10-15-2006, 02:33 PM
My gaming PC:
FX-55 San Diego
XFX 7800 GTX 512 (2)
4 GB DDR-400 RAM (CL 2.0)
74 GB 10000 RPM boot drive
74 GB 10000 RPM drive for game installations
120 GB 7200 RPM storage drive
Windows XP Pro SP2
24" monitor @ 1920x1200

PC i use for whatever (mainly IRC):
2.0 GHz P4
BFG FX5500 128
1 GB DDR-333 (CL 2.5)
20 GB 7200 RPM boot drive
20 GB 7200 RPM storage drive
Ubuntu Linux 6.06 w/Xgl/Quinn Compiz X server
18" monitor @ 1280x1024

Then I have an eMac that I haven't used yet.

milo
10-15-2006, 02:59 PM
I own....wait for it...

A Dell. Two of them actually.

Specs- haven't a damn clue.

I had an old Hewlett Packard too, but it was completely infested with viruses, and was totally un-useable. I think the motherboard was fried.

Yeah...so now I feel pretty lame, but whatever.

Samnmax221
10-15-2006, 03:28 PM
Then I have an eMac that I haven't used yet.
u fail
Let it be known that back when I posted this for some reason something in my head went wrong, I mistakenly thought you meant a UMAX Supermac (Which suck bad, they don't make them anymore), even though you clearly said Apple EducationMAC. My anti-mac bias is dead, I'm planning on buying a MacBook Pro soon.

Det. Bart Lasiter
10-15-2006, 11:55 PM
u fail
It was free.

stingerhs
10-16-2006, 01:35 AM
my compy started life as an eMachines that my parents bought me (i picked it out, though).

Original Specs:
AMD Athlon 3200+ Barton (2.2GHz)
nForce2 based mobo (generic brand)
512MB DDR-333 memory
Integrated Audio and Video
1 open AGP-8x slot
3 open PCI slots
Generic V.92 56k Modem
Generic 350 PSU
Generic 120GB HD
2 Samsung DVD burners

since then, i orginally disabled the integrated video and filled the AGP slot with a Radeon 9700 Pro. that card was one heck of a workhorse and performed very well all the up till i replaced it. and yes, it still put out an excellent performance on Oblivion despite its age. however, there are some other modifications that i've made to it.

here are my current specs:

AMD Athlon 3200XP Barton (2.7 Ghz); overclocking enabled with a new Thermaltake Cooling unit
Biostar mobo w/ nForce2 chipset
1GB DDR-333 memory by Kingston
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Audio
Nvidia GeForce 7800 GS
Cooler Master 500W PSU
Original 120GB HD
1 Pioneer DVD burner
802.11g Wireless adapter (Linksys)
SATA-PCI adapter

total money spent on system: about $550.

future plans: not much. i have a 200GB SATA HD (Seagate) in the mail that i'm going to use as an intermediate HD. i'm planning on backing up my current HD onto the Seagate and just updating it periodically. the idea, however, is that i'll be able to seemlessly go from my current machine to a new one that i'm going to build down the road (at least 6 months down the road) without going through the hassles of having to install everything from scratch.

i will also likely salvage the 500W PSU, the wireless adapter, and the Audigy2 for my next system as well. the rest of the original hardware will be replaced (except for the old mobo which currently resides in a computer hardware recycling center) so that i'll be able to sell the system off for about $200-400. of course, that will be after i wipe the orginal HD clean and include a fresh copy of XP Home. ;)

TSR
10-16-2006, 05:27 AM
Just out of pure interest, whats the problem with dell? I personally think they're quite good.

Astrotoy7
10-16-2006, 11:55 AM
Just out of pure interest, whats the problem with dell? I personally think they're quite good.

Youve read about the HUGE problem with Dell Laptops.... THEY EXPLODE (http://www.theinquirer.net/default.aspx?article=32550) Theyve since recalled over 20,000 notebook batteries and almost ONE MILLION AC adaptors !

check out those pics with that link... would you want that on your lap !!

Dells Quality Control protocols are circumspect to say the least. Ive had friends who turned their dell desktops into media center pcs....quite simply they couldnt handle the slog a MCE pc is required to do....In each of the 3 pcs, there were huge problems, from a noumber of directions

The things werent built for the hard slog, nor built to last it seems. Though the casual user may not notice any huge problems...unless they have a laptop!!

mtfbwya

Negative Sun
10-16-2006, 01:28 PM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v20/Jimmie/System2.jpg

It's not the latest cutting edge technology, but it does the job...


Btw, what's the difference between Chipset and Mainboard? What is your motherboard? Is it both?

milo
10-16-2006, 02:20 PM
Just out of pure interest, whats the problem with dell? I personally think they're quite good.
Meh...it's not like they're absolutely terrible, they're just not that high of quality. Customer service sucks. I don't think a single person who works in that department speaks english as their first language. And every Dell computer comes with ****loads of bloatware. Took me a while to uninstall all of the extra trials and crap that it came with. On top of that, they're very hard to upgrade or customize. Mine only has space for 1 gig of RAM, and it only has 1 PCI slot, so I can't get a kickass graphics card.

Overall, they're not too hot IMO. But hey, whatever floats your boat man. :)

Halo_92
10-16-2006, 02:29 PM
^Yeah

Me: Hello I need help with my graphics card.
Him: *Speaks in tongues*
Me: What the h**l? Is this Dell support?
Him: *Continues to speak in tongues*
Note: Not really a conversation but almost like it.

I have an Xbox for lucasforums.;)
High Graphics Card. Kicka$$

stoffe
10-16-2006, 03:33 PM
Not the latest cutting edge technology either, but it does the job likewise for everything I've tried to use it for so far (see attached image below). :)

My old computer doesn't do the job quite that well any more: ;)

Macintosh SE
Motorola 68000 processor, 8 MHz
1 MB RAM
40 MB harddrive
800 K floppy drive
9 inch black/white (not grayscale; black/white) built in monitor.
Built-in graphics
System 6.0.5

It still works, though. :)

Darth333
10-16-2006, 08:37 PM
My new system:

Intel core 2 duo e6600
mobo: Asus P5W DH deluxe
Ram: Corsair xms2 2gb ddr2 800mhz pc2-6400
GPU: Ati x1950xtx
Creative labs sound blaster x-fi xtreme
2 western digital 250gb 7200 rpm
PSU: Antec truepower trio 650
Case: antec p180b

My old system:

Athlon64 3400+
1 Gig DDR-RAM pc-3200
MoBo: MSI K8T Neo 2 FIS2R
120G W.D.
Ati radeon x850xt PE (received an upgrade about a yr ago)
Monitor: viewsonic P95 f+b 19" crt

Samnmax221
10-16-2006, 08:47 PM
It was free.
Back when I went to and Edison School they gave everybody a Supermac(Old name), they were crap. I wouldn't have taken one had somebody given it to me. Now if somebody wanted to give me an old Imac or macbook that would be an entirely different thing.

Commander Obi-Wan
10-16-2006, 09:53 PM
Hey, I've been told how do check them before, but I forgot how to. :p Plus, I'm not really a computer guy.

So, can somebody help a homie out and show me where I can find my specs on my PC?!

Thanks a bunch. :)

stoffe
10-17-2006, 12:17 AM
So, can somebody help a homie out and show me where I can find my specs on my PC?!

I used Everest Free Edition (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html) to make the screenshot of my computer specs. It works fairly well as far as I've seen. :)

Astrotoy7
10-17-2006, 03:21 AM
Hey, I've been told how do check them before, but I forgot how to. :p Plus, I'm not really a computer guy.

So, can somebody help a homie out and show me where I can find my specs on my PC?!

Thanks a bunch. :)

check the "HOW TO USE THIS FORUM" thread stuck on the mainpage or, as stoffe recommended - use everest :)

mtfbwya

Alegis
10-17-2006, 01:43 PM
Various PCs here. But only one really worth mentioning.

Name: Experiment Kraj
Windows Vista RC2
Intel core duo 2.4ghz, E6600
Asus P5b deluxe
2gb DDR2 533mhz ram
Connect3D ATI x1900 xt 512
Raptor HD 75gb
WD 320 GB
Antec smartpower 500watt
Antec P180b case
19" and 17" LCD screens

http://users.skynet.be/alegis/kraj1.jpg

<3

Commander Obi-Wan
10-17-2006, 07:13 PM
Thanks alot Astro and stoffe! :)

http://img46.imageshack.us/img46/8141/systemlk3.jpg

Astrotoy7
10-18-2006, 06:21 AM
@Alegis - glad to see your build has come along :) How are you finding graphics drivers and RC2 ??

mtfbwya

TSR
10-26-2006, 11:37 AM
Got some of my upstairs setup-
http://img45.imageshack.us/img45/3668/dsc03989bt7.jpg

http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/8408/dsc03986kb9.jpg

http://img79.imageshack.us/img79/3961/dsc03987sk8.jpg

http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/6840/dsc03988ff2.jpg

it works.. ;)

edit- ffs, i forgot to reaize AND i had shakycam :D Don't suppose you'd mind linking them or thumbnailing them would you AT? thanks in advance :xp:

Edit by darth333: removed IMG tags. Those pics were just too big for the forums.

Astrotoy7
10-26-2006, 12:28 PM
lolz @ SRodian... as mentioned in the "Killer Apps" thread IrfanView (www.irfanview.com) is a super lite app that can take care of all your basic imaging needs.... including resizing :D

mtfbwya

TSR
10-26-2006, 02:21 PM
quiet you, accidents/blatant stupidity does happen ever now and then :xp:

ChAiNz.2da
10-28-2006, 08:02 AM
I have 4 systems, but these 2 are my babies... ;)

My Specs:

My Mac Dual 3.0GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon Mac Pro
16GB DDR533 SDRAM
2x750GB Serial ATA - 7200rpm
nVidia QUADRO FX 4500 512mb SDRAM
Bluetooth Module + AirPort Extreme Card
16x SuperDrive double-layer (DVD+R DL, DVD(+-)RW, CD-RW)
PCI-X Gigabit Ethernet Card
Fibre Channel PCI-X Card

My Main PC Dual AMD Opteron 252 2.6 GHz 64-Bit
4GB Corsair XMS Dual Channel DDR SDRAM (up to 550MHz)
2x400GB Serial ATA - 7200rpm
Dual NVIDIA GeForce 6800 Ultra PCI Express 512MB DDR3 (SLI)
M-Audio FireWire 410 4-In/10-Out External FireWire Recording Interface
NEC ND-3520 16x Dual Layer DVD(+-)R/W Drive
Creative GigaWorks THX S750 - 7.1 700-Watt Speakers

Extras (2) Apple 23" Cinema Displays
2 external 250GB Firewire Drives
2 external 300GB Firewire Drives
(2) Dell 24" Ultrasharp 2407WFP Widescreen Monitors (still waiting on delivery)

I did say I was a media editor right? ;)

I'll probably build a new PC once DX10, Vista (and hardware) are out.. but for now, my system gets the job done.. hehehe

Astrotoy7
10-28-2006, 09:17 AM
@Chainz....are you running XP 64x... have you done any tweaks to ensure you are fully utilising that 4gb RAM??

In my experiences Ive found a ceiling effect at 3gb max, even on 64x. But this was without any tweaking and not placing the type of strain you'd be with those media apps...

have you tried Vista RC2 ?? Most 64 bit fans Ive come across are quite excited about Vista 64. Havent tried it myself, even though I own a dual core 64 bit machine. Alot of bits n pieces I have(HDTV tuner cards etc) dont play nice with 64x :(

mtfbwya

ChAiNz.2da
10-28-2006, 09:25 AM
I haven't tried any of the Vista betas (call me a chicken.. bak-bak..) but yeah, I DO run into the RAM problem even on 64x :fist:

I wish I could utilize PAE (http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/pae/default.mspx) (Physical Address Extension) with a 64x OS but Microsoft just doesn't want to play nice.. at least with PAE I was able to get XP Pro (32 bit) recognizing "portions" of 4gb of RAM.. but that's on my other PC which does little more than collect dust (and random mp3's here and there hehehe)...

Alegis
10-29-2006, 04:10 PM
@Alegis - glad to see your build has come along :) How are you finding graphics drivers and RC2 ??

mtfbwya
Everything works splendid, except severe graphic glitches with Gothic 3 - but that game is bug riddled as hell and released way too soon. Their QA must be made of monkeys which don't like too many animations in a game.

Using vista 32 on my dual core though, Vista 64 had horrible driver support in RC1 apparently that I couldn't be bothered

Thanks for the help BTW before I made the thing. Worked from first boot :)

CalcProgrammer1
11-27-2006, 09:44 PM
My main PC:
AMD AthlonXP 2600+ (2131MHz)
768 MB RAM
ATi Radeon X1600Pro AGP4X 512MB w/ DVI, VGA, and HDTV outputs
80GB Maxtor HD and 40GB IBM Laptop HD (got out of a busted laptop my friend found, adapter made by Rosewill)
DVD +R/+RW 4x Burner (yep old indeed)
DVD ROM drive
Floppy Disk drive (can't go wrong keeping these)
6 USB ports, integrated Ethernet, ATi TV Wonder VE tuner (old board)
Rosewill 500 Watt PSU (glows blue :) )

My Laptop (which I got on eBay used)
IBM ThinkPad A21p
P3 850 MHz
128 MB PC133 RAM (gonna upgrade for Christmas)
ATi Rage Mobility 128 graphics (OH NO!!! Run for your Lives!!!)
S Video In/Out
30 GB Hard drive
1600x1200 screen (:))
Floppy Drive (yep...can't live without it...school makes you use them)
DVD-ROM drive (well, you need this if you have the 1600 screen...)
New Battery (used one was beyond just 'dead', though, its not a Dell)

Old PC #1 (friend gave it to me)
P1 133MHz
64MB RAM
5GB HDD (I had to add this)
No sound card
Diamond Stealth II 4MB VGA Graphics
cheap Acer CDROM drive
Floppy Drive (hey, still can't go wrong!)
NO USB ports (but it says there are some when I boot Linux!?!)
No Sound Card (he gave that away long before he gave me the PC)

Old PC #2 (old HP machine)
P1 originally 75MHz, I overclocked it to 100
16MB RAM
originally 850MB HD, has 2GB cause the 850 broke under warranty
originally 4X CD-ROM incapable of reading CD-RW (or most other stuff for that matter)
upgraded to a spare 4x CD-RW drive from a different PC I had upgraded
Floppy drive :) YES YOU NEED ONE!
"integrated" sound...its a proprietary pinout from mobo to sound board...
Lots of ISA slots...

Sabretooth
11-30-2006, 02:33 AM
Here is my modest little device.

Intel Pentium III 1.0 GHz
Intel 815 Chipset Motherboard
Windows XP Home Edition
XFX GeForce FX5200 w/ 128 MB VRAM
512 MB RAM
Sony DVD RW DW-G120A
Logitech Optical Mouse
Samsung 80GB Hard Drive + Seagate 10GB Hard Drive