PDA

View Full Version : planet script


Darth Maleval
10-14-2006, 03:36 PM
for kotor 1 you have to rename your module to something like liv_m99ab,liv_m99ac and liv_m99ad. but what are the names for kotor 2 for the custom planets?

foolproof
10-14-2006, 03:59 PM
you dont *have to* rename modules in any given way - it is just done to better organize them. For all anyone cares you can name a custom modules "mynamesjoe.mod" if you wanted to. All you have to watch out for is when you are linking them not to mispell a name or not to link the wrong module.

Darth Maleval
10-14-2006, 04:03 PM
how can you put them on the galaxy map so they work

Pavlos
10-14-2006, 04:20 PM
how can you put them on the galaxy map so they work

tk102 has written an in-depth tutorial for this here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=127001).

Darth Maleval
10-15-2006, 10:30 AM
isnt that for k1

Pavlos
10-15-2006, 10:37 AM
Sorry, I didn't realise you wanted it for KotOR II :).

Check in the tutorials section. There are at least two written by stoffe which should help you.