PDA

View Full Version : Start the game with a new module?


ace92
10-15-2006, 03:39 PM
Hey,i need help...again...
How can i tell the Kotor 2 game to start a new game with my new story line?

T7nowhere
10-15-2006, 03:53 PM
I don't know that you can, but I am far from a scripting expert. Best to wait for one of our scripting gurs's to pop in and give you a definitive answer on that.

Offtopic: In the future please make your thread title more descriptive than "Hey", it would be best to include some part of the subject matter of the thread in the thread title. Remember this is not a chat room.

EDIT: I edited the thread with an appropriate title for the subject.

goldberry
10-15-2006, 04:09 PM
I don't know if you can change what happens before the tutorial (because i think it just *starts*), but there is a script at the end (a_end_001) which starts 101PER. There's not a decompiled version, but I imagine it's just a StartNewModule() script. Simply have it point to whatever your new module is, rather than 101PER.

Lit Ridl
10-16-2006, 08:05 AM
Actually, the best way is illegal...
How to do it: open your swkotor.exe in the HEX-editor, search for "001ebo", and just replace it with your module name (it should have 6 signs, no less, no more!) and just save it.
Now it works.
But that is illegal.
So there is another way...
Just name your module 001EBO.mod, and that is all, game will take it as the original one, and so, it will start your own module.

goldberry
10-16-2006, 10:46 AM
IMO, It's better to change the refrence in the script because A) It's not illegal, and B) It's easier to distribute.

ace92
10-16-2006, 02:28 PM
ok thanks but where can i find the StartNewModule script?

goldberry
10-16-2006, 03:49 PM
void main
StartNewModule("123MOD");
//Scripts are fun

ace92
10-16-2006, 05:11 PM
2 Question:
1)do i need to put this: //Scripts are fun ?
2)where do i put it?

Quatra
10-16-2006, 06:14 PM
for question 1 : When you see // in front of a line, it means that it's a comment, so when you compile your script all comments will be ignored by the compilator. You don't need to write "//Scripts are fun".

for question 2 : You put it in the top of the file then you write your script below.

Lit Ridl
10-17-2006, 06:57 AM
Then this script will be nice to be attached to the OnEnter event of the 001EBO, this script has a_bet3m4 name.

ace92
10-17-2006, 08:50 AM
ok i understand but i mean on what do i attach it to so the game can start insted of paragues in a location i chose?

Lit Ridl
10-17-2006, 09:40 AM
Ahhh??? What do you mean?
If you mean where to place it - in Override folder,
If you mean how will it work - just compile it and place to the Override folder, no more actions, it'll work.
123mod - is your module name, just replace it with what you want.
Anyway GoldBerryies script is not really working.
void main ()
{
StartNewModule("123MOD"); // 123MOD - is your module name, replace it.
}
Anyway if you need more advanced script ask me, because I think you want to do some other actions on something, don't you?

ace92
10-17-2006, 09:49 AM
yeah you've got me...i'm going to do a new storyline...i've already got the storyline ready all i need is the modeling and scripting,etc...
ok,i tried what you said i gaved him the telos moudle,compiled it and puted it in the override folder and it didn't work...what do you think is the problem?

Darth InSidious
10-17-2006, 04:16 PM
I'm fairly sure there was a mention of the start module in one of the .ini's. Can't remember which one, though, and I'm not sure how legal it would be.

ace92
10-17-2006, 04:27 PM
ok but i want to use a sure legeal thing...sorry darth insidious

Darth InSidious
10-18-2006, 06:45 AM
Hey don't worry about it - it's your mod, and as I said, I'm not sure of the legality or even if it would work :)

ace92
10-18-2006, 12:30 PM
ok then,so anyone else have any other ideas or something to explain to me where to put the script file and what to write in it?

goldberry
10-18-2006, 12:47 PM
Put the StartNewModule script on the "skip the prologue" dialog node in 001EBO. That way, you can either go through the prologue and then play the normal game, or you can skip the prologue to start your expansion. Alternetively, you could have a seperate dialog node altogether.

Lemmie just eat my dinner and I'll edit the file for you.

EDIT: What is the name of your custom module you want to warp to?

ace92
10-18-2006, 12:51 PM
thanks goldberry and acutally thanks everybody else!!!

Master Orran
10-18-2006, 01:04 PM
will the exile still get t3, atton and kreia if you change start on peragus to start on telos?
-Master O

goldberry
10-18-2006, 01:11 PM
No, I'm assuming that he intends to do a full conversion, with new party members and such.

Master Orran
10-18-2006, 01:49 PM
no i mean if i just change the warp to peragus to telos could i still get atton ect? or would i have to do a summon character for atton kreia ectr on telos?

goldberry
10-18-2006, 02:05 PM
That doesn't have anything to do with this topic. You are referring to skipping entire areas of the game, this topic is about starting an entirely new set of modules.

I shouldn't really answer because we are getting more and more off-topic, but no, if you warp to Telos, you will not be given your characters automatically, you will need to add that into whatever script you use to skip it.

ace92
10-20-2006, 02:11 AM
Is it possible to to just start the game with no peragus and no prologue and just that the game start my own storyline?

goldberry
10-20-2006, 04:14 AM
That would require alot of work. It is possible, although skipping the prologue can't really be done legally, but the dialog idea that I posted puts you into the prologue, and then gives you the choice between going to peragus OR the new storyline:

Skip The Prologue (1)
Continue The Prologue

(1) Skip To Where?
To Peragus (2)
To <Whatever the heck the new module is called :D> (3)

(2) Bypassing the prologue...

(3) Bypassing the prologue...

Lit Ridl
10-20-2006, 08:57 AM
That would require alot of work. It is possible, although skipping the prologue can't really be done legally, but the dialog idea that I posted puts you into the prologue, and then gives you the choice between going to peragus OR the new storyline:

Skip The Prologue (1)
Continue The Prologue

(1) Skip To Where?
To Peragus (2)
To <Whatever the heck the new module is called :D> (3)

(2) Bypassing the prologue...

(3) Bypassing the prologue...

Yes, this is good way, but to pass it legal use OnEnter script, it will start your storyline as soon as module loading will be completed, so actually imediatelly.

goldberry
10-20-2006, 10:13 AM
I guess that would also be an adequate way of doing it.

ace92
10-20-2006, 10:44 AM
ok so an OnEnter script but where to put it and attach it to where?

goldberry
10-22-2006, 12:40 PM
:D In the OnEnter script field in the module editor :D

AngryMan
11-03-2006, 02:02 AM
what is name of starting one in k1

Lit Ridl
11-03-2006, 03:46 AM
what is name of starting one in k1
end_m01aa

AngryMan
11-05-2006, 05:30 AM
ok thanks