View Full Version : K1 Mod accidentally in K2

10-19-2006, 05:47 PM
So listen...i accidentally enter a K1 mode into my K2 folder and well when i tried to load it i saw my character and all the other character but not the walls and other things and i couldn't move now...help?

10-19-2006, 05:53 PM
The only smart thing to do in this situation would be to remove the mod, as it's not even supposed to be in there.

10-19-2006, 06:01 PM
The reason your having issues with the walls and all that is because there is a major difference between the model formats of the 2 games. This model format difference can give results such as those you mentioned above or complete game crashes.

10-19-2006, 06:18 PM
Ok but can i like make does show the walls,etc?

10-19-2006, 06:29 PM
Okay to get the mod too showup in K2 would require the illegal activity of porting assets in which we do not discuss at all here at Holowan.

10-19-2006, 06:40 PM
ok but not that i'm going to do it no seriously i'm not but...is it possible?

10-19-2006, 06:43 PM
For all intents and purposes: no.

10-19-2006, 06:47 PM
so how can it can't be illegal if it's not possible?

10-19-2006, 06:49 PM
Sorry but I have to close this thread. LucasForums does not condone discussions about porting assests from one game to another: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=127725