PDA

View Full Version : Planet


Master Orran
10-24-2006, 11:46 AM
i have a question about the galaxy map.

when i click on a planet to travel to, how does the game associate the planet selection to the module. if i wanted to do that with a custom planet, what would i have to call the custom module so it loads it when i select it on the galaxy map.
I knwo that on kotor 1 you had to call it liv_m99ab, liv_m99ac ect.

thanks
-Master Orran

tk102
10-24-2006, 12:55 PM
In the KotOR1 tutorial, the use of liv_m99a* is more of a shortcut than a necessity. Bioware had left aspects in their planetary.2da and Ebon Hawk scripts that made use of that naming convention in the event that new content would be available by download.

TSL does not have any built-in shortcuts like this. However, stoffe has laid out all the steps required for building a custom planet (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?p=2162797#post2162797) and the explanations behind each the necessary script modifications. You will find that you can essentially name your module anything you like (16 chars or less) if you follow her tutorial.

Master Orran
10-24-2006, 03:55 PM
but if i choose the custom planet how does it know to load my custom module?

tk102
10-24-2006, 04:30 PM
That's in step #9 of the tutorial.

Master Orran
10-25-2006, 02:13 PM
oh right i get it now thanks TK