PDA

View Full Version : portraits


ace92
10-24-2006, 04:36 PM
after i finish to edit the portraits.2da file in kotor tool where do i save it to and where do i save the picture of the portrait?

Darth333
10-24-2006, 04:46 PM
In your override folder.

ace92
10-24-2006, 05:33 PM
ok then and how do i put it on my party member?does the kotor tool will read the new portrait?

tk102
10-24-2006, 05:44 PM
KSE can change it for you if you like.

ace92
10-24-2006, 05:54 PM
no i want it to show the portrait from the start of my new story line.
and i've got a problem the kotor tool altough i told to save the portraits.2da when i open the portraits.2da from the override folder directly from the folder it shows that it didn't saved it?what to do?

Darth333
10-25-2006, 10:43 AM
Click on another line before saving your .2da file.

ace92
10-26-2006, 11:27 AM
the kotor tool still can't read it...and by the way how big those the pic need to be?

Darth333
10-26-2006, 11:32 AM
huh? The pics? I'm not sure I'm following you. Are you talking about the portraits.2da file or the .tga files?

Did you check this tutorial? http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=149992

ace92
10-26-2006, 11:48 AM
i meant the pic of the portrait

tk102
10-26-2006, 12:11 PM
See step 3 of the tutorial Darth333 quoted you. Regarding your 2DA issues, you can also try using other tools besides KotOR Tool for 2DA editing.

ace92
10-26-2006, 12:13 PM
editing is no problem...the problem is that once i save the 2DA and i edit a character the portrait isn't showing up

Darth333
10-26-2006, 02:50 PM
What do you mean by the portrait isn't showing up? Are you getting a blank square instead of the portrait? If so, make sure your image is square (64x64 pix) and that you save it in .tga format at 32 bits.

ace92
10-26-2006, 06:08 PM
no...the portrait isn't showing up in the character editing menu when i go in that menu to portrait the kotor doesn't show my portrait as an option.

tk102
10-26-2006, 06:50 PM
Could you post a screenshot?

ace92
10-26-2006, 07:07 PM
of?

tk102
10-26-2006, 07:12 PM
Of the screen that is giving you frustration.

(besides this thread)

ace92
10-27-2006, 08:09 AM
lol i mean after i save the 2DA and i open the Kotor tool character editor at the portrait menu my new portrait doesn't show up

tk102
10-27-2006, 11:31 AM
Ah, okay -- couldn't tell if your problem was in KotOR Tool or the game itself...


Under Tools: Options: Other put a checkbox in the "Look in game's Override folder for 2DA files" then try again.

Personally, I prefer to use a GFF editor to directly edit the .utc file for such things.

ace92
10-27-2006, 12:20 PM
yeah i thought of this option but i didn't know if it existent...
Thanks to all of you!!!!
but i've got another porblem it shows in a blank square,what to do?