PDA

View Full Version : I just can't start it!


Conciliator
11-01-2006, 06:20 PM
Okay, my game won't start! Which is funny, really, because I'm using the exact same computer that worked perfectly with the exact same game for an entire month. So I know how to play BF2, but I just reinstalled it and it won't work. First it says that I'm using a copy of the play disk (I'm using the same copy I bought from the store), then says I don't have a TnL (which I do have) then it opens a FATAL program and the whole derned thing goes kaput. Oh, what did I do wrong? *sob*(It's a PC game, duh)

MasterChief117
11-01-2006, 06:51 PM
do you have a Mac ??

Conciliator
11-01-2006, 06:53 PM
No, I have a Microsoft XP.

MasterChief117
11-02-2006, 08:24 PM
then your screwed, you have to probably buy a new game

Conciliator
11-06-2006, 06:20 PM
Or a new computer... which is happening anyway... alright....

TSR
11-06-2006, 06:48 PM
then your screwed, you have to probably buy a new game

Do you have any idea what you are talking about?

@concilliator- the reason why your game is saying that it is a copy is because you have probably still got some/all of the files originally on your harddrive. I would sugggest fully uninstalluing and defragging your computer (i.e reduce values to 0) and then reinstall, and defrag again. try this, and if it doesnt work let me know.