PDA

View Full Version : Weapon Slots


ensiform
11-11-2006, 05:15 PM
Now, this is by no means final as I may want to actually ask Splash Damage or just put a side note to them in the credits that i barrowed some code from their weapon bank stuff to make this work but it goes as follows:

Weapon Slot #1: Melee
Weapon Slot #2: Saber
Weapon Slot #3: Pistol, and anymore pistols than DL-44??
Weapon Slot #4: Blaster, Bowcaster, Repeater
Weapon Slot #5: Disruptor, D.E.M.P. 2, Flechette
Weapon Slot #6: Rocket, Conc
Weapon Slot #7: Thermals, Trip Mines, Detpacks

Can be up to 10 slots and up to 4 weapons per slot. (Can be increased as needed)

Any suggestions on reorganizing this? We will want to reorder the weapon select function too so that the icons draw in the new order.

/weaponslot <slot#> - Switch to this slot number
/weapon - Will work the same as weaponslot now
/weapnextinslot - Switch to next available gun in slot
/weapprevinslot - Switch to previous available gun in slot
/nextweap - Switch to next weap in the above order
/prevweap - Switch to previous weap in the above order

/weaponclean will be removed

When a weapon is now out of ammo it checks in the following order:
1st: A weapon from slot 4 ( blaster, bowcaster, or repeater )
2nd: A weapon from slot 5 ( disruptor, demp2, or flechette )
3rd: A pistol from slot 3 ( just DL-44 pistol for now )
4th: A weapon from slot 6 ( rocket, or conc )
5th: An explosive from slot 7 ( thermal, trip, or detpack )
6th: If the player has a saber it will select that as last resort, otherwise melee.

razorace
11-11-2006, 06:44 PM
so basically this would be making the weapon selection more customizable.

I wouldn't have a problem with that as long as the the control menus are updated to use it and it doesn't radically change how the player's current weapon is indicated.

Maxstate
11-11-2006, 07:14 PM
so basically this would be making the weapon selection more customizable.

I wouldn't have a problem with that as long as the the control menus are updated to use it and it doesn't radically change how the player's current weapon is indicated.
I think this is meant to make adding weapons easier as well?

ensiform
11-11-2006, 07:46 PM
I think this is meant to make adding weapons easier as well?

Indeed.

UDM
11-12-2006, 12:09 AM
Ensi: I like that idea a lot. It gives players a lot of customisability ie. permutation and combination, and room to add in future weapons

I've got modelling experience with Lightwave, made a double barrel coach gun and a crossbow for Doom 3 before. If I can defer my army enlistment (which I most probably can if I choose to), then I'll help out with modelling in addition to the main menu

I have an idea. What about having it such that players can select the model of choice for their guns. We may need concept artists, so that us modellers can work on new weapon models. The model shouldn't affect stats, just for appearance purposes.

After choosing the weapon models of their choice, they can then customise the way they want their weapons to work. For example, they can add a scope to their pistol, or add a charge-up function, with increasing levels of power, as they dump more points into it. The model will change, depending on what they want to add on to their gun. If they increase clip size, then the gun will be significantly larger. If they add a silencer, then the gun will have a silencer on the model. If they add a scope, then there's a scope. Based on experience, it's not tough to add on additional polygons to every base model, just a copy and paste task, so this should be even easier.

So as not to diminish the usefulness of each weapon ie. a rifle may not always triumph over a pistol in every situation, we could add in features like the silencer and dual wield for the pistol, for those stealthy mercs. We could discuss more such features later, but what do you guys think of this idea?

On the sidenote, I've never stepped outside of lightwave before. Is there a lightwave exporter to md3 for JKA? Or at least a 3rd party exporter for lightwave to another format, which we can then convert to md3?

razorace
11-12-2006, 12:32 AM
I think the amount of work to do that would be very complicated. :( I don't have the time to do that sort of thing before I'm going to be gone.

Plus, I don't see how this weapon customization stuff would make it easier to add weapons. Most of the work I'm concerned about would be getting the weapons to render properly on the clients. The method for doing so is a bit complicated and could cause bugs that are difficult to debug.

ensiform
11-12-2006, 01:01 AM
This isn't really weapon customization rofl.

All this does is make it easier to add more weapons inside the client which each can hold.

To add new weapons, would have to add to ENUM2STRING lists, add to slots, add new information, add new media, make new functions on server, make new MOD_'s if it can't use one already existing, add to weaponData, ensure that nobody can ever hold the new max # of weapons, etc.

Note: I believe I've fixed the draw select function now with the slots now.
Should be in this order:
Melee, Lightsaber, DL-44 Pistol, Blaster, Bowcaster, Imp. Heavy Repeater, Disruptor, D.e.m.p. 2, Flechette, Rocket Launcher, Concussion Rifle, Thermal Detonators, Trip Mines, and Detonation Packs.

:Nervous 666th post

razorace
11-12-2006, 03:10 AM
Well, we also have to deal with adding the bg_item for the weapon and the ghoul2 instance stuff on the client side.

ensiform
11-12-2006, 12:48 PM
Well, we also have to deal with adding the bg_item for the weapon and the ghoul2 instance stuff on the client side.

not to hard.