PDA

View Full Version : Memory Pool for G_Alloc


ensiform
11-25-2006, 02:32 AM
I was taking a look at the POOLSIZE that Enemy Territory uses and it appears to be ( 4 * 1024 * 1024 ) and I changed ours to that and t2_rancor seems to start now and run instead of crashing, although has many other problems elsewhere.

Btw the assert in G_DodgeDrain is kind of bad... should change that to an if !attacker skillpoints then display warning print and return instead of throwing an assertion because ive notice it come up often in coop recently.

razorace
11-25-2006, 05:33 PM
Really? I thought I set it up so that the NPCs should have at least one skill point when I changed the warning to an assert.

ensiform
11-25-2006, 06:05 PM
Well I just seen the assert thrown last night on t2_rancor as i was killing some mercs.

razorace
11-25-2006, 09:17 PM
hmmm, maybe something is going around my spawn code. Ticket it.