PDA

View Full Version : [KOTOR] Cantina Bastila


Kristy Kistic
01-02-2007, 01:35 PM
It occurred to me that since I used a twilek model (that contains the dance animations) for my Bodysuit Bastila mod, that I would like to see Bastila actually dance. So here it is. This will put a smart mouthed Bastila lookalike up on stage in place of one of the twilek models in Javyar's Cantina on Taris. This really doesn't fit into the storyline - it was just for fun. (I wanted to see Bastila dance, and then I added some dialog options, and somehow it turned into this.)

Download this from my FileFront page. (http://files.filefront.com/6461452)

Version 1.01 (newest) is available from my web site. (http://www.kristykistic.110mb.com/index.php?page=k1005)

Anakin Skywalker
01-02-2007, 01:55 PM
Looks interesting........ it is times like this, that I wish I had not overloaded my PC with mods for K1

Arátoeldar
01-02-2007, 10:27 PM
You certainly will make all the Bastila fanbois happy with this mod. :lol:

lactose_
01-03-2007, 09:59 AM
Hmm I can't seem to get it to work.

I installed as per instructions, but keep crashing as I enter the Cantina.

So I tried to replace original Bastila with the new head and body models - the body works fine; however the head causes the game to crash... :(

mimartin
01-03-2007, 11:30 AM
It worked fine for me. No, problems at all.

Kristykistic this is a great little mod. I love your little surprise. It gave me a nice little laugh. Well done and thank you for sharing your creations.

Kristy Kistic
01-03-2007, 01:17 PM
Hmm I can't seem to get it to work.

I installed as per instructions, but keep crashing as I enter the Cantina.

So I tried to replace original Bastila with the new head and body models - the body works fine; however the head causes the game to crash... :(


Do you have the 1.03 patch installed? Most people that have problems with my mods are running unpatched games.

lactose_
01-04-2007, 10:14 AM
Do you have the 1.03 patch installed? Most people that have problems with my mods are running unpatched games.Yes, I do, I've got "1.03" at the top-left hand corner of my launcher. :D

Maybe it could be a faulty d/l, perhaps I'll try it again.

Ghost Down
01-05-2007, 09:30 AM
Haha, nice little fun mod! :D

- Ghost Down

lord ignarn
01-06-2007, 10:50 AM
Great one, keep doing things like these.

S45QUATCH
01-31-2007, 05:08 AM
Just wonderin if you could help me out? i Can't get Bastila to show up in the cantina.
I've got the 1.03 patch installed , I'm also running Bodysuit Bastila 3.1 but that works sweet. The game runs fine, bastila just doesn't show up in the cantina and both Twi'leks r still there.

Kristy Kistic
01-31-2007, 07:07 AM
Just wonderin if you could help me out? i Can't get Bastila to show up in the cantina. I've got the 1.03 patch installed , I'm also running Bodysuit Bastila 3.1 but that works sweet. The game runs fine, bastila just doesn't show up in the cantina and both Twi'leks r still there.

If you've already been in the cantina it won't work. If you go in and you don't get the cutscene with Calo Nord and the three Vulkars? then you've already been in the cantina before and it WILL NOT WORK. Why? These things have already been saved into your save game. You'll have to find a save from before you actually entered this cantina.

Totenkopf
01-31-2007, 03:56 PM
Tried installing this mod and had problem similiar to lactose's. I walk into cantina (for 1st time)and and game freezes up at point where Calo tells the 3 BHs to go away. No other mods in OR folder and patch installed.

S45QUATCH
01-31-2007, 06:30 PM
oh ok. I got it workin now, can't believe it was that simply.
Cheers. Great mod by the way

Kristy Kistic
01-31-2007, 07:59 PM
oh ok. I got it workin now, can't believe it was that simply.
Cheers. Great mod by the way

Glad you got it working :)


Tried installing this mod and had problem similiar to lactose's. I walk into cantina (for 1st time)and and game freezes up at point where Calo tells the 3 BHs to go away. No other mods in OR folder and patch installed.


Since lactose_ never posted any further replies I had assumed it was fixed. But, since your the second user to report this, I'll try an empty override and a new game and see if I can duplicate the problem or come up with something. You might want to check your other folders, including kotor base folder because K1 WILL read mods from other folders besides the override. Meaning if you have removed mods by putting them in the Kotor main directory or something it may not work. I have read where some mission vao mods might cause a crash here. If I can't reproduce the error with a new game with no other mods, then I really won't be able to help you I'm afraid. But I will post my results (whether I find anything or not) as soon as I can.

Totenkopf
01-31-2007, 10:14 PM
Well, I reinstalled the game, patched it and installed ONLY the cantina mod. Still getting the same problem. Might it be a hardware problem? Graphics card is an NVIDIA G4MX. Also, after patching game, got message that apparently only 448 RAM being utilized (not rec'd 512). Can't think of anything else.

Kristy Kistic
02-01-2007, 09:01 PM
^^^^^

I completely cleared my overrride and saves folder, installed Cantina Bastila and started a new game. I went and got the sith armor, then went straight to Javyar's Cantina. Everything worked like it was supposed to. Although, I did notice something in the dialog that needs fixing, because one of the best parts got left out due to my own error. Anyway, I don't know what to say. What did you do before you got there?

Actually I do have one thought. If you have Kotor Tool or a 2da editor try this:

Open the appearance.2da in the override and scroll down to the last entry. The 'label' column should contain the value Cantina_Bastila. Scroll over to the column labeled 'normalhead'. If you have no other mods installed it should read 107. Regardless of what the value is change it to 0 (The number zero). Save the file and try the game again. If this solves the problem then it is indeed the head model.

Totenkopf
02-01-2007, 11:48 PM
Here's what I did after being stranded on Taris. Confronted the sith in hallway, went straight over to other apts to get Sith armor and then went to lower city area, confronted BVs and straight to cantina. Walked in triggered confrontation between Calo et al and that's where it freezes up. Will have to get KOTOR tool again to try your suggestion. Anyway, thanks.

Shem
02-01-2007, 11:59 PM
Here's what I did after being stranded on Taris. Confronted the sith in hallway, went straight over to other apts to get Sith armor and then went to lower city area, confronted BVs and straight to cantina. Walked in triggered confrontation between Calo et al and that's where it freezes up. Will have to get KOTOR tool again to try your suggestion. Anyway, thanks.If I'm following you right, it's freezing while progressing in the module. If that's the case, is it possible that you installed the TSL models in the K1 game? If that happened, believe me your game will freeze as soon as the model spawns. Sometimes models (or NPC's) won't spawn when entering a module, but as soon as you progress to a certain point, it will and that could be the case here.

Doesn't this mod do both K1 and TSL? If that's the case, the TSL Patcher be accidently putting in TSL models into K1. You would just need to get the K1 version of the models and override them manually.

Totenkopf
02-02-2007, 03:46 AM
^^^^^

I completely cleared my overrride and saves folder, installed Cantina Bastila and started a new game. I went and got the sith armor, then went straight to Javyar's Cantina. Everything worked like it was supposed to. Although, I did notice something in the dialog that needs fixing, because one of the best parts got left out due to my own error. Anyway, I don't know what to say. What did you do before you got there?

Actually I do have one thought. If you have Kotor Tool or a 2da editor try this:

Open the appearance.2da in the override and scroll down to the last entry. The 'label' column should contain the value Cantina_Bastila. Scroll over to the column labeled 'normalhead'. If you have no other mods installed it should read 107. Regardless of what the value is change it to 0 (The number zero). Save the file and try the game again. If this solves the problem then it is indeed the head model.

Well.................the head module doesn't appear to be the problem. I installed your mod (after changing 2da file) and ran smack into same problem. Once the mod was uninstalled, it played like normal. It may well be the graphics card. When I installed the KOTOR patch (1.03), I was informed that the graphics card requirements failed to pass muster (though the game plays anyway). ehh....I tried.

@Shem--wasn't aware that TSL files were included in this particular mod.

Arátoeldar
02-02-2007, 04:14 AM
I completely cleared my overrride and saves folder, installed Cantina Bastila and started a new game. I went and got the sith armor, then went straight to Javyar's Cantina. Everything worked like it was supposed to. Although, I did notice something in the dialog that needs fixing, because one of the best parts got left out due to my own error.

Just out of curiosity, have you patched the mod and uploaded a new version?

Kristy Kistic
02-02-2007, 07:05 AM
Just out of curiosity, have you patched the mod and uploaded a new version?

Not yet. I was hoping to get Totenkopf's crashing issue sorted out. I can't reproduce the error, though.


@Shem - This is a K1 only mod.


Well.................the head module doesn't appear to be the problem. I installed your mod (after changing 2da file) and ran smack into same problem.


If you did this like you said then the installer undid the changes you made. Install the mod first then edit the appearance.2da.

Totenkopf
02-02-2007, 11:51 AM
Sorry, that was poorly explained. I changed the 2da that your mod put into the folder. It was the only mod in the OR folder.

lactose_
02-02-2007, 11:55 AM
I must admit - I haven't reinstalled the mod yet after trying it out the first time.

Do note my problem was not only with the Cantina scene - the modded head just couldn't show up in my game. [read post #4]

Shem
02-02-2007, 02:55 PM
@Shem - This is a K1 only mod.Oh, okay. I did notice that some of your mods were for both KOTOR games. I guess I'm thinking of another Bastila mod you made that you do that. If it's not a model thing, then I would guess an appearance.2da thing.

Kristy Kistic
02-08-2007, 01:46 PM
Update to version 1.01


Fixed a script error arming carth.
Fixed a missing dialog feature if Bastila is not present.
Provided an alternate head model that may fix a crashing issue.
Provided an interface to Bioware's cheat bot so you can add Bastila without having to go get her.


If you've already installed version 1.0, all you need to do to update is copy the file tar_m03ae.mod from the tslpatchdata folder to your kotor modules folder. (replacing the one already there.)

Version 1.01 (newest) is currently only available from my web site. (http://www.kristykistic.110mb.com/index.php?page=k1005)

Arátoeldar
02-08-2007, 07:15 PM
I have tried to download several mods from your site. They all time out before they finish. Also none of the screenshots show up. I am using Firefox 2.0.0.1

I have also tried Opera 9.12 Build 8701. The screenshots show up but the downloads still time out.

mimartin
02-09-2007, 03:15 PM
This is really great work, Kristy Kistic. I really enjoyed this mod. The Carth dialog was really good and it gave me a nice laugh. Thank you for all your hard work and I really appreciate you sharing your creations with us.

Quatra
02-25-2007, 01:11 AM
I have a little problem with the model. I see a huge spike from her hair. I'm using the bastila unchained and a lot of other mods. My other mods don't change any models. They are only scripts.

Kristy Kistic
02-25-2007, 08:06 AM
I have a little problem with the model. I see a huge spike from her hair. I'm using the bastila unchained and a lot of other mods. My other mods don't change any models. They are only scripts.

Not sure what to say about that. I haven't heard anyone else report it. You could use the other head. Any chance you could post a screenshot?

Quatra
02-25-2007, 11:49 AM
Okay, how do i use the other head?

jedi7000nathan
02-25-2007, 02:28 PM
Update to version 1.01


Fixed a script error arming carth.
Fixed a missing dialog feature if Bastila is not present.
Provided an alternate head model that may fix a crashing issue.
Provided an interface to Bioware's cheat bot so you can add Bastila without having to go get her.


If you've already installed version 1.0, all you need to do to update is copy the file tar_m03ae.mod from the tslpatchdata folder to your kotor modules folder. (replacing the one already there.)

Version 1.01 (newest) is currently only available from my web site. (http://www.kristykistic.110mb.com/index.php?page=k1005)
arming carth with what

Kristy Kistic
02-25-2007, 05:59 PM
Okay, how do i use the other head?

If you have the newest version there should be a folder named alternate head in the archive. Just follow the read me in the folder to have the tslpatcher adjust the appearance.2da file.

OR if you want to do it yourself, open the appearance.2da in the override and find the entry Cantina_Bastila in the label column. Scroll over to the normalhead column and change the value to 1. This will make it use the original Bastila head model instead of my modified version.

arming carth with what

It should arm Carth with two blasters. If you already have a blaster equipped then it won't do anything.

ThatEvilDude
03-23-2008, 09:33 PM
Here's what I did after being stranded on Taris. Confronted the sith in hallway, went straight over to other apts to get Sith armor and then went to lower city area, confronted BVs and straight to cantina. Walked in triggered confrontation between Calo et al and that's where it freezes up. Will have to get KOTOR tool again to try your suggestion. Anyway, thanks.
i'm getting the same problem kristy whats going on with this?
and you can't reproduce the thing either, maybe i should try redownloading.

Darth Xander
03-24-2008, 07:02 AM
hehehehe awesome mod KK!!

Kristy Kistic
03-24-2008, 10:03 AM
i'm getting the same problem kristy whats going on with this?
and you can't reproduce the thing either, maybe i should try redownloading.


I have no idea how to solve this problem as I don't know what's causing it. I just can't get the problem to occur on my machine. I can't get the spike from the head to occur either, though. I'm wondering if maybe there are different versions of the game executable or something. ( Aside from the original and patched versions. )

BTW: You don't need kotor tool to install the alternate head in the latest version. Just copy the cantina bastila installer.exe to the alternate head folder and run it.

I suppose the only way this particular problem will get solved is if someone with modding experience that actually encounters the problem will look into it.

Sorry I can't be of more help.

nullarc5
07-30-2008, 09:29 PM
Well I had the same problem as lactose where it froze at Calo Nord and tried a bunch of stuff which didn't work. So for those of you who are having this problem the solution is simple. I'm pretty sure that it is because people aren't paying attention to the readme(s) so I guess I'll explain it. Back up the sepecified files and such and then hit the exe. Find the root file and install. From there go back to the original file with the mod and switch the exe. to the alternate file and hit it. It should install the alternate head and work fine. Great mod by the way!