PDA

View Full Version : Kotor System Help


Light_Jigi
01-12-2007, 11:43 AM
Is it posible to make kotor 1 use abaut 180 mb of RAM

Light_Jigi
01-12-2007, 02:47 PM
sorry i am from lithuanica

Vaelastraz
01-12-2007, 02:50 PM
That really depends. If you can't manage to even start a game, it will not work.
If you have 180 mb ram (how can that be.. your system must be ancient) I really doubt your computer is up to date.

Buy a new PC. Or try to buy additional RAM for your pc, but I bet Ram that fit to your mainboard cannot be bought anymore...

Light_Jigi
01-12-2007, 02:59 PM
my video card is 1280 by 1024pixes. i have played on my last computer but my dad take it to his work, my pc is made in 2006 but it onely have 195mb of ram and strong video card. And i have alredy played kotor1 i what to play it on this computer, moust of all i what to playn kotor2 but i have no where to bget it. so i am asking IS IT POSIBLE TO PLAY IT ON 190mb of ram. if not help my with moding i dont now how

Sir Palamides
01-12-2007, 04:47 PM
180 mb? that is almost impossible...
ordinarily PC's have 128, 256, 512, 1024 etc. so, it's very strange (maybe a very old system)
But if it's like this it is possible!

Jae Onasi
01-12-2007, 04:50 PM
Moving to Workbench....

Light_Jigi--if you have not already checked your PMs (private messages), please do so. Please check out the sticky in this forum "Read this before you post" so that you can post your computer specifications here. You will get much better help if you follow the directions in that sticky.

@Pottsie--I know you're trying to be helpful, but the best way you can help in these situations is to leave the moderating to the moderators. If you see something the moderators need to address, please hit the little yellow 'report post' button and we'll take care of it.