PDA

View Full Version : Game Troubles


TiE23
01-13-2007, 03:23 PM
Well, some of you may know that a week or two ago I had to replace the mobo and CPU on my computer. I reformatted the computer and everything is running fine. I then decide to install Age of Empires and it never starts... just displays a black screen until I stop it with Ctrl-Alt-Del. I double check that I have all the right drivers and stuff for my 7800GS along with DX 9.0c.

Then I install Company of Heroes and I start it up... I can see my mouse but everything else is black. But the sound of the video intros are still there- I can even skip them with the Esc button. Then I end up at the menu (I can tell with the music) but the only thing on screen is the mouse pointer. This happens with all my games except Defcon, which could probably run off a calculator anyway.

Am I missing something, anyone know whats going on?

eVGA 7800GS 256mb AGP

DarthMuffin
01-13-2007, 04:03 PM
Just a thought: did you check the regional settings for your graphics adapter? I know some games freak out when it's not set to English (US). Happened to me once.

TiE23
01-13-2007, 04:33 PM
Well, I've had this video card for some months now. It's not new, just that something is wrong software wise.

Also, I tried Day of Defeat: Source, it loaded the VALVE logo and even got to the loading splash screen. But when it finished loading and the music started it went black. It's very frustrating.

BongoBob
01-13-2007, 04:41 PM
Have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling your graphics card? Other than that I'm at a loss, other than to contact the makers of your vid card and maybe the mobo manufacturer. Check out their forums and see if anyone else is having that problem.

Also, make sure that the power cord for the vid card is plugged in. I had so many issues I was ready to take a hammer to my machine. It couldn't even run Unreal Tournament for more than 10 minutes before the screen would go black and about 10 seconds later the computer would reboot. I went to try reseating the ram, which required me to take out my video card, and after reseating it and putting the vid card back in I thought to myself, I never unplugged the power cord when I took it out. So I plugged it back in, and bam, I'm running CS:S at the highest settings.

Spider AL
01-13-2007, 04:46 PM
I must echo what Bongo said. Such symptoms can be caused by hardware issues with the card. I have had similar problems with games that demand a great deal from my graphics card in the past. My solution was to oil the bearing on my gfx cooling fan. This proved to be the fix I needed. Works fine now with Boiling Point, Far Cry... X2...

TiE23
01-13-2007, 05:37 PM
Well, I sent an email to eVGA. It came with a lifetime warranty. It even covers OC'd cards. Hopefully that will help.

Boba Rhett
01-13-2007, 07:40 PM
I'm seeing that many people with that card are having the problem that you are experiencing. A large chunk of them were able to fix the problem by using the NGO Optimized drivers. Link (http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=nvidia)

Of course, you could always just get a new card and send me (a poor college student) your old one. I'm personally in support of that solution as I've been wanting that exact card for a while now. :haw:

RoxStar
01-13-2007, 11:22 PM
What are your temperatures at when you start the games?

BongoBob
01-13-2007, 11:38 PM
Of course, you could always just get a new card and send me (a poor college student) your old one. I'm personally in support of that solution as I've been wanting that exact card for a while now. :haw:

I'm liking that plan. Except switch out the phrase "me (a poor college student)" with "BongoBob" ;)

TiE23
01-14-2007, 04:53 AM
I saw stuff about that, but they were all old drivers, didn't know they had new versions. It's late so I'll do it tomorrow morning, don't feel like doing this now.

*Downloads*

BongoBob
01-14-2007, 10:10 AM
On a related note, my computer kepy BSODing on me today, so I unplugged the molex, and plugged it back in, and bam, no BSODs.

TiE23
01-15-2007, 02:30 AM
Okay, drivers didn't work, and I'll try doing what you said Bongo. Just turn it off, unplug and plug it back in, start?

BongoBob
01-15-2007, 02:56 AM
Yeah. Since it most likely uses a molex power connecter, if it's running off of a molex y-splitter, unplug that and replug it in as well, because mine comes loose sometimes. You could also try reseating the ram if you want.

Hope it works out for you :)

TiE23
01-15-2007, 03:22 AM
Yeah, I can see that it could be the molex connectors. The area between the end of the video card (where the plug is) and the hard drives is very tight. So it might be getting a bad connection.

MTV2
01-15-2007, 11:30 AM
Do you have a 350W Power Supply? DO you have a cable connected to the Card for power?

TiE23
01-15-2007, 01:39 PM
Do you have a 350W Power Supply? DO you have a cable connected to the Card for power?
No and yes. It's 400w- I'm not stupid, I know things need to be plugged in to work. :P

MTV2
01-15-2007, 08:57 PM
...i never said you were stupid (?)

i don't know then, make sure your drivers are all up to date by getting then from nvidia which is 93.71...reseat it, make sure its not overheating.....

MrWally
01-15-2007, 10:21 PM
Could it be the cable leading to the card itself? The card may be plugged in, but maybe you could try some of the other cables?

That happened to me with a hard drive once, I thought it had failed, but it was really just a bad cable.

Just a thought.

TiE23
01-16-2007, 04:08 AM
Switched cables and it didn't work. Before it shared the same power cables as the 2 hard drives, to I thought that may be the problem, but switching it to share with only one single case fan didn't do anything. Same thing happens. I'm pretty sure a format would solve this, but that's the last thing I want to do right now. :\

Edit: I have the cash to go and drop ~$250 on a PCI-E card right now, but I'm not really sure I'd want to do that cause I don't play PC games that often anymore, I hate to admit it, but the consoles have really taken over my gaming needs.

Also, I was testing to see if the video card worked using a 'certain N64 emulator' to play a 'certain game', it had all sorts of graphical bugs, stuff would disappear randomly. It was like the opposite of pop-in, more like pop-out. Walking and the ground would disappear behind the character like if in noclip mode in some game. What could that mean? Hardware trouble?

Boba Rhett
01-16-2007, 04:23 AM
Do you have another PC you can throw it in?

Far out shot: Do you have any equipment to check the board at the component level?

BongoBob
01-16-2007, 06:01 AM
Could it be a problem with the AGP/PCI-e slot on your mobo? I've read some real horror stories with that mobo's agp/pci-e slot and nvidia cards.

And although this is a longshot, if you don't have another AGP mobo lying around to slap it into to test it, send it down to me and I'll test it for you. Just don't use scotch tape this time :p

RoxStar
01-16-2007, 05:28 PM
Also, I was testing to see if the video card worked using a 'certain N64 emulator' to play a 'certain game', it had all sorts of graphical bugs, stuff would disappear randomly. It was like the opposite of pop-in, more like pop-out. Walking and the ground would disappear behind the character like if in noclip mode in some game. What could that mean? Hardware trouble?

That's a definite hardware error. Also, don't reformat! It won't solve anything.


http://www.xbitlabs.com/images/video/ati-radeon-x850/farcry_issue_sm.jpg
http://images.google.com/images?q=tbn:gRFHiOTO8V_QCM:http://home.online.no/~royce/halo_1.jpg

^ Those are examples of graphical artifacts. Both of my 9800 Pros got those before they broke entirely. Check your video card's temperature as it can be caused by that. If that's fine, then considering it worked fine in your previous motherboard, it's probably the motherboard / motherboard's agp slot. Look around for a work around or BIOS update or something. Also, make sure that you that you installed your motherboard's AGP drivers (and all other drivers, for that matter). You may also want to try the following:

1. Right click on your desktop
2. Go to properties
3. Settings
4. Geforce 7800 (or whatever your card is)
5. AGP Settings
6. UNCHECK enable fast write.

You may have to have coolbits installed to access this part of the menu (click (http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=815) )

While you are there, check to make sure that your video card is not overclocked.

Good luck!

TiE23
01-16-2007, 11:10 PM
One of the first things I did when the machine came back on was to OC it to my previous level (with CoolBits). When I saw that the games weren't working I but it back to normal. I can't change the FastWrite settings and I may have to do some tweaking in the BIOS with my dad later. My other computer only has a 250w PSU, not strong enough to power the card.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v123/Tie23/agps.jpg

Also, no response from eVGA yet... blerg...

BTW: Mobo is ASRock 939Dual-VSTA

Edit: Similar problem with same mobo....

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/archive/index.php/my_new_asrock_dual939_please_look-t-203236.html

RoxStar
01-17-2007, 07:16 PM
Try setting your AGP speed to 4x (a noticeable performance drop, but it may solve problem).

Boba Rhett
01-17-2007, 08:24 PM
If it aids in your decision as to whether or not you should purchase a PCI-E card, I would be interested in purchasing this card from you if you intended to get a different one.

TiE23
01-17-2007, 08:55 PM
If it aids in your decision as to whether or not you should purchase a PCI-E card, I would be interested in purchasing this card from you if you intended to get a different one.
I'll keep that in mind.

But the thing that kinda ticks me is that DX10 is coming soon, and I don't want to buy a new DX9 card months before DX10 becomes the norm. I don't think the card is busted, it's just the mobo has problems with AGP.

Boba Rhett
01-17-2007, 09:06 PM
I could be way off base but from what I've heard, not many games will even be utilizing many of the DX10 features for at least a few years.

TiE23
01-17-2007, 09:14 PM
Blerg, I'll probably just get the PCI-E version of my card, or the 7800GT sumthin' sumthin'.

Edit:
Which one looks tasty? All pretty much the same and nearly the same price.
7900GS 256mb PCI-E

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Category=38&N=2010380048+1069609641+4802+1305520548+106790717+ 1067923220&Submit=ENE&SubCategory=48

I prefer nVidia, but if you've got a ATI suggestion then hit me.

MTV2
01-18-2007, 11:37 AM
get a 7600GT. the 7600GT is the best for its price. or get the 7900GTO.

TiE23
01-18-2007, 11:59 AM
I'm not going to downgrade...

Boba Rhett
01-18-2007, 06:56 PM
I've always been fond of BFG Tech.

Are there any there that you know with certainty will work with your mobo? (you've seen that configuration before)

TiE23
01-18-2007, 07:38 PM
I went into bios and double checked that everything was selected right. AGP is selected and everything should just be working fine, but it's not. I'm going to patch the bios to version 1.30 to see if that helps.

Boba Rhett
01-19-2007, 11:03 AM
Why did you have to replace your mobo and cpu anyways?

Boba Rhett
01-23-2007, 07:38 PM
So.... get that new card yet, Tie? :haw: