PDA

View Full Version : Kotor problem


Master Demonius
01-17-2007, 03:03 PM
ok so heres the thing my k1 game is not working at all
first it was taking for ever to load then it wasnt loading at all so i figured why not reinstall it and i did but when i tried to play it said something about the emulation not being right so what do i do

Taos
01-17-2007, 03:10 PM
Emulation not being right? Is it a legit copy of the game...or did you d/l it from the web?

Master Demonius
01-17-2007, 03:11 PM
i bought it from wal mart

Edit: as strange at it may seem its working all of the sudden no idea what i did but if i figure it out ill let yall no

Taos
01-17-2007, 03:41 PM
lol good to hear! I recently re-installed Kotor 1 myself....first 2 times I tried it, got to about 87% then it would freeze. All it took was a simple cleaning on disk #4 from a kleenex and it worked just fine. :)