PDA

View Full Version : Visions tomb on Korriban (Spoilers)


kingoftheabyss
01-18-2007, 07:45 PM
On Korriban when you first enter the tomb and see when you were recruited by Malek I get done fighting the Jedi and Malek and the game suddenly runs very slow and when ever I start to walk the Exile will end up in this wierd mid-running stance that I can't get her out of.

I turned off all the advanced graphics and put the graphics at it's lowest level....

..Does anybody have any advice on how to get through this?

kingoftheabyss
01-20-2007, 11:47 AM
I've Since stopped trying to go through the visions tomb and progress through the rest of the game. I've been to all the planets and completed all the tasks therer and i've now come back to Korriban.

...When I try to enter the tomb again the thing where Kreia tells you a little about the tomb doesn't run and the door is locked. I've tried warping to the secret tomb, but the door once inside the module doesn't open ethier...

Any suggestions?

stingerhs
01-20-2007, 01:21 PM
hmm, sounds like a weird glitch. and something i do know is that the only time that you can enter the tomb is whenever you're in the caves for the first time. otherwise, the script that controls the sequence of events with the tomb won't activate properly.

in other words, your best bet is to start a new game or you can try to go back to a different save.

kingoftheabyss
02-01-2007, 10:20 PM
I managed to get into the game...What I ended up forgetting was that I used the Warp function to get out of the tomb when I first tried to enter into the tomb. Which means the reason why the script didn't run was that I've already run that script >_<


..I've since been able to enter the tomb again with the use of the Wrist Console Mod, yet my graphical problems still persist...

..The game isn't allowing my character or any of the NPCs to walk or move...Any suggestions?

SITHSLAYER133
02-02-2007, 04:53 AM
i think you need to try and do it via in game legit.....

kingoftheabyss
02-02-2007, 10:22 AM
The walking problem still occured when I played through the tomb legit the first time

FiEND_138
02-02-2007, 10:40 AM
I only had that problem when running a substandard video card. Not really saying this is your specific problem, just throwing it out there. Is this the only place it's become unplayable, I had this problem on Peragus. An exit game/load would fix it for a while, maybe save often in the tomb & give it a shot.

kingoftheabyss
02-02-2007, 12:42 PM
Hmm, well I have a ATI Radeon 9250 Graphics card, i'm not too sure if it's considered substandard...


Yes, this is the only place in the game where this problem occurs