PDA

View Full Version : Empire Research Help please


WickedOne
01-23-2007, 06:02 PM
I dont know if its a problem with the install or if I am just totally missing the mechanics involved, but I cant seem to get the research facility to show up in galactic conquest.

Yes. I am playing the empire.

At one point the game just auto-upgraded me. Is this normal or am I having a technical issue.

I am currently using the 1.05 patch and still no good.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

wedge2211
01-23-2007, 11:31 PM
Just checking: are you playing Galactic Conquest or Campaign?

WickedOne
01-24-2007, 01:18 AM
I am playing the one were you follow the story. Campaign I think.

The rule book didnt seem to make a distinction as far as how empire research was done except in skirmish mode.

Any help would be appreciated

YertyL
01-24-2007, 03:31 AM
In Campaign mode your tech is automatically upgraded after cetrain missions (e.g. geonosis). You can't build a research facility in this mode.