PDA

View Full Version : Firefox Disk Cache problem


stoffe
02-02-2007, 11:28 AM
It seems like my Firefox has spontaneously decided to deactivate the disk cache. It's unlisted on the "about:cache" page, and it seems to download most images over and over. Checking the profile folder the "Cache" folder is missing as well all of a sudden.

Checking in the Options the cache size is set like before, and in "about:config" the (what seems to be the) relevant keys are set like:

browser.cache.check_doc_frequency = 3
browser.cache.disk.capacity = 50000
browser.cache.disk.enable = true
browser.cache.memory.enable = true
browser.cache.memory.capacity = 16384
network.http.use-cache = true
privacy.item.cache = true

Do anyone know how to turn the disk cache back on? I can't see anywhere in the Options screen where you can do it, and the browser.cache.disk.enable key in about:config is already set to true.

tk102
02-02-2007, 11:30 AM
Are you sure that the non-caching behavior is not associated with one or two particular websites? The headers sent in the HTTP response of a webpage can force a page to be non-cached.

Edit: Sorry I noticed this after a re-read: "Checking the profile folder the "Cache" folder is missing as well all of a sudden." Yeah, that's not a good sign.

Re-edit: what extensions do you have installed for Firefox?
Have you checked to see if the problem affects different users on your machine?

You could try specifying explicitly a cache directory using the
Browser.cache.disk.parent_directory value in about:config
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Browser.cache.disk.parent_directory

If that fails and you are desperate, a reinstallation of FF would most likely fix the problem.

stoffe
02-02-2007, 12:31 PM
You could try specifying explicitly a cache directory using the
Browser.cache.disk.parent_directory value in about:config
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Browser.cache.disk.parent_directory


This seems to have worked, the Cache folder got re-created and the disk cache is again listed under "about:cache" when I added that key. Just odd it should be needed, I've never set that key before and it worked fine up until a couple of days ago. Thanks for the help. :)