PDA

View Full Version : I need help with .mod files


n1gamer
02-13-2007, 06:18 PM
Hi
I want to put a datapad in my .mod file.
The datapad is datapad99 i created, how do i put in my .mod file correctly as it keeps failing to appear in the place i want it to appear.
Thanks

jezter
02-13-2007, 06:27 PM
and then use the kotor tool's erf/mod builder, then add the files into

the erf/mod builder, and then the output is where you want to put your

.mod file, so, you put it in your knight's of the old republic modules

folder, and then click the output file type, you'll want it to be a mod file.

And then click build mod.

stoffe
02-13-2007, 06:38 PM
Hi
I want to put a datapad in my .mod file.
The datapad is datapad99 i created, how do i put in my .mod file correctly as it keeps failing to appear in the place i want it to appear.
Thanks

You can open the MOD file with an ERF editor and just add the datapad99.uti file to it. Shouldn't be any complicated procedures required. You can try the ERF Editor linked to in my signature, it should work from what I've seen.

Make sure you put the mod file in the Modules folder and not the override folder as well...

n1gamer
02-13-2007, 09:32 PM
You can open the MOD file with an ERF editor and just add the datapad99.uti file to it. Shouldn't be any complicated procedures required. You can try the ERF Editor linked to in my signature, it should work from what I've seen.

Make sure you put the mod file in the Modules folder and not the override folder as well...

I have already put this datapad99.uti file in my .mod file no problem there.
My problem is that when i use kotor tool module editor i can see the item on the map i am using and when i make the .mod file through kotor's erf/mod builder everything is fine. I have even used the erf/rim editor i downloaded from swk.com and the datapad99.uti is there in the .mod file just to double check.
So i could be making a mistake in the .git file.
How do i edit it to include my datapad99.uti file.
Thanks again

stoffe
02-13-2007, 09:43 PM
My problem is that when i use kotor tool module editor i can see the item on the map i am using and when i make the .mod file through kotor's erf/mod builder everything is fine. I have even used the erf/rim editor i downloaded from swk.com and the datapad99.uti is there in the .mod file just to double check.
So i could be making a mistake in the .git file.

How are you placing the datapad in the game world? In the inventory of a character or placeable/container, or "freely" in the game world?

I'm not sure KotOR handles items placed freely in the game world properly since I can't remember having encountered that anywhere in the game. So if that is the case you could make a datapad placeable (you can use plc_datapad.utp as a blueprint to make a copy of and then enable inventory on it) that you put your datapad in the inventory of, and then put the placeable datapad where you want it to be.