PDA

View Full Version : Beginner's question about jedi robe reskinning


SereneWhite
02-18-2007, 07:13 PM
Hi, I have a little problem with reskinning Jedi robes in TSL. I have got this far by reading PrtyLizardJedi's great robe and reskin tutorials, but this is something I can't work out.

I've managed to recolor the normal Padawan robe to my liking, and I have also got it to work if I make it replace the Dark Padawan robe for example. But I want it not to replace any original robe. I created the .uti by modifying the Matukai Apprentice Robe's file and saving it with a different name, a_robe_31.uti. I tried making its tag and resref a_robe_31, and named the texture file in Override to PFBI31. When I give the robe to my character with the savegame editor tool, the item name and stats are correct but the model and texture are still like the Matukai Apprentice Robe. I've tried using different texturevar values and with some the appearance would change a bit, but I don't know which is the correct one to use. How can I make the robe not replace any old ones and still work?

Thanks a lot! Love,

SereneWhite

90SK
02-18-2007, 07:37 PM
Check to make sure the texture value is "31" (assuming you're using KotOR tool to modify the uti files).

Also, have you changed the "baseitem" field to "Jedi Robe" instead of "Jedi Master Robe"?

SereneWhite
02-18-2007, 08:13 PM
Thanks 90SK! :) I didn't think I had to change the baseitem type, but changing it and the texturevar seemed to help. Everything seems to work, though when I highlight the a_robe_31 from the KotOR Savegame Editor, I get this message: "Error msg: can't use an undefined value as an ARRAY reference at /PerlApp/Bioware/TPC.pm line 190" , and I press OK, then: "<ButtonRelease-1> (command bound to event)", and after OK to that, nothing happens. I can still add the item and it seems to work fine, just hoping the savegame won't get corrupted by the error or anything.

90SK
02-18-2007, 08:41 PM
Glad it worked out for you! I don't have much experience with the KotOR savegame editor, but it sounds like if everything still works regardless of the error than it isn't anything to worry about. Just be sure to save often and in different slots. ;)