PDA

View Full Version : upgrades for k1


akuma7802
03-06-2007, 12:36 PM
i am trying to make a new upgrade crystal for k1 and i made the crystal and eveything but it is not showing up on the kotor tools listing under custom items what do i need to do? or is there a posting where i can go and read it so anything can help right now

stoffe
03-06-2007, 12:47 PM
i am trying to make a new upgrade crystal for k1 and i made the crystal and eveything but it is not showing up on the kotor tools listing under custom items what do i need to do? or is there a posting where i can go and read it so anything can help right now

Where is it not showing up, in the inventory editor of a character or container? If so you'll have to drag another item to the inventory and then click on the name of it to edit it and type in the ResRef of your item there instead.

akuma7802
03-09-2007, 02:09 AM
the upgrade is not coming up in the item property editor where is says "upgrade required to activate" i made the new crystal and a want a lightsaber to use it with a different upgrade. to have for exmaple feater or strenght or somthing else. i tried changing the upgrade 2DA and still will not show up

stoffe
03-09-2007, 07:13 AM
the upgrade is not coming up in the item property editor where is says "upgrade required to activate" i made the new crystal and a want a lightsaber to use it with a different upgrade. to have for exmaple feater or strenght or somthing else. i tried changing the upgrade 2DA and still will not show up

If you have added it to upgrade.2da and put that modified 2DA file in the override folder it should work. Just make sure you have KotorTool set to read 2DA files from the override folder. It's in the menu Tools --> Options... --> Other --> Look in Game's override folder for 2DA files. Make sure that checkbox is checked.

akuma7802
03-09-2007, 11:37 AM
now i feel stupid thanks u helped alot