PDA

View Full Version : TSL: Upgradeable Custom Armor


ekliepsis
03-07-2007, 09:19 PM
I have made the Khoonda Militia Armor a functional in-game item and modified its stats. In the Override baseitems.2da I have made, this armor's fields were copied from that of the Armor_Class_6 line; medium armor that has limited upgradability. However, when activating a workbench in-game, this Khoonda armor does not show up with the rest of the upgradable items. What must I do to ensure that I can upgrade my armor just as I can with, say, the comparable Military Suit.

If more information is necessary to troubleshoot my situation, please inform me.

stoffe
03-07-2007, 09:31 PM
I have made the Khoonda Militia Armor a functional in-game item and modified its stats. In the Override baseitems.2da I have made, this armor's fields were copied from that of the Armor_Class_6 line; medium armor that has limited upgradability. However, when activating a workbench in-game, this Khoonda armor does not show up with the rest of the upgradable items.


How did you set the upgrade level for your armor? Did you use KotorTool's Item editor? If so you'll need to set the value in the Body Variation field instead of the Upgrade Level field. There is a bug in KotorTool which maps the values to the wrong input boxes.

ekliepsis
03-07-2007, 09:39 PM
Thanks, that should do it.