PDA

View Full Version : Help with editing .mdl/.mdx


spine_sensory
03-10-2007, 10:58 PM
So, i followed this tutorial (which is very helpful for starters):

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=151385

and it seemed to work, but when I put it in the override folder and ran kotor, a certain part of the model was making a large "x-like" pattern and was changing shape nearly every second. the part of "phmc05.mdl" was the "hair_alpha" part in the front. The head also looked a little off center and when i would run, it looked like it got even worse.

I made very minor changes to "phmc05.mdl" and to see if it was my changes that messed it up, i repeated the same process, only making no changes in gmax. that gave me the same results.

So is there a vital step i am missing? I didn't delete any vertices as i have read that can cause problems. Any help is much appreciated. It's probably something simple, but I can't figure it out.

glovemaster
03-11-2007, 07:57 AM
Well, i think you have probably imported an mdl with animations, changed it and exported it. The problem is that the animations are screwed up on import so when you export the mdl, your exporting all the messed up animations. I can't realy suggest anything though..

stoffe
03-11-2007, 10:17 AM
a certain part of the model was making a large "x-like" pattern and was changing shape nearly every second. the part of "phmc05.mdl" was the "hair_alpha" part in the front. The head also looked a little off center and when i would run, it looked like it got even worse.

I'm hardly an expert on modeling so take this with a grain of salt...

If the model you try to modify is a head model I think you will need to us Taina's Replacer tool to apply your model changes rather than use MdlOps to convert it back to the MDL/MDX format. MdlOps seems to have some problems with head models usually. If you use the Replacer tool you can only move existing vertexes around though, not add new ones.

spine_sensory
03-11-2007, 08:55 PM
If you use the Replacer tool you can only move existing vertexes around though, not add new ones.

Thats all I need to do, so that should work perfectly. Thank You for the suggestion.

Darkkender
03-12-2007, 01:31 AM
If your modding only the geometry of a model you need to make certain that when you are using mdlops to decompile the model to ascii to have the proper options checked and unchecked. There should be one option that exports geometry to Tri-mesh if I recall make sure this is checked. There is another relating to Animations, I believe it says something about exporting animations. Uncheck the one relating to animations. This will help to avoid those situations however as recomended Taina's replacer tool is probably the best for working with.

spine_sensory
03-12-2007, 03:55 AM
If your modding only the geometry of a model you need to make certain that when you are using mdlops to decompile the model to ascii to have the proper options checked and unchecked. There should be one option that exports geometry to Tri-mesh if I recall make sure this is checked. There is another relating to Animations, I believe it says something about exporting animations. Uncheck the one relating to animations. This will help to avoid those situations however as recomended Taina's replacer tool is probably the best for working with.

Thanks! I finally got it working. It was getting really frusturating. At one point I loaded the game, and the character had a hybrid mohawk/flat-top that extended to the top of the screen, and most likely went on much longer.