PDA

View Full Version : How to replace the model of *one* armour (but not the whole "series")?


Korto Vos
03-11-2007, 08:47 PM
Heya all around!

I've been trying to change the appearance of the Echani Fiber Armor (g_a_4009, I believe) from KotOR I to that of the Battle Armor (should be g_a_8001?), to no avail. Is there any at least halfway easy way of doing that?

Clueless me was unable to find out which fields/entries in the .uti file of the Echani armour would have to be changed to make it use the same model and texture (and icon) as the Battle Armor ... and I have started to wonder if the whole process is even more complicated than I thought ... Especially as I don't want to mess with the appearances of the other armours using the same model as the Echani armour! (And neither with the stats or upgrade options; those should remain unchanged.)

What would I have to do to achieve that? Can anyone give me a tip ... or three? :)


Thanks in advance,

Korto Vos (somewhat tired ... hope I made enough sense in this post ...)

Darkkender
03-12-2007, 01:05 AM
The easist way is open the 2 uti's up side by side in Kotor Tool. You will need to match the following fields up in the Echani Fiber Armor with the Battle Armor.

Change the drop down Baseitem to the same thing it should be "Defense Bonus 8"
Now change the Model Variation(Or Body I can't recall the label), & Texture variation fields to match the battle armor save your new UTI, throw it in override and cheat your newly updated armor into the game. If you already have the item in inventory then you need to cheat a new copy of it in and put the new one on as the game will always read the data of the one you already have in your inventory over the one in override. Because of this you have to create a new instance of the item by giving yourself a new version of the armor.

stoffe
03-12-2007, 09:27 AM
In addition to what Darkkender said, if you want the armor to have the look of a different armor type, but keep the Defense bonus, Dexterity penalty etc of the original armor type, you'll need to add a new line to the baseitems.2da file.

Find the line for the armor type you want to change the appearance to match (line 42), copy it and paste it at the bottom of the 2DA file. In this line you'd have to change the baseac and dexbonus, itemtype and reqfeat0 columns to match the values of the line for the original armor type (line 38). Also change the (Row Label to the next number in sequence.

Then set this new baseitem type you've just added in the UTI template of your armor to use it. The armor should now have the appearance (model and textures) of the new armor type, with the stats of the old one. :)

Korto Vos
03-12-2007, 09:33 AM
edit I: Meep! Someone was quicker than me! One moment, reading new post ...

;)


edit II: All right, thank you, stoffe! I'll be off to try it out now. Back soon! :)


edit III: Once again, thank you, stoffe! :) There is only one last hitch now, the armour still requires the Medium Armor feat for some reason. Guess there's one last 2da entry wrong? (Do I maybe have to copy all the reqfeat columns, not only the first?)


edit IV: Just tried that, and it worked! :) Behaves like proper light armour again now. Therefore, thank you very much, Darkkender and stoffe! :bounce1: And next time, I'll make sure to refresh my browser page before finishing a post ... ;) Although a post full of edits-to-avoid-a-doublepost does have a certain wry amusement value! :D


Ah, okay, thank you! :) I'll try ...

... darn. I did manage to get the game to accept my changes, but while the armour now has the new look, it also took over the basic stats of the Battle Armor! (Higher DEF, lower DEX bonus, and requires the Heavy Armour feat to wear.) :(

Does that mean ... 2da editing? *pales a bit* Those 2da files do look a bit ... intimidating ...

Any further aid would be appreciated! :)

Korto Vos

darth_ballz
05-13-2007, 12:46 PM
Then set this new baseitem type you've just added in the UTI template of your armor to use it. The armor should now have the appearance (model and textures) of the new armor type, with the stats of the old one. :)

I am trying 2 do the same thing as Korto. followed all the instructions and made the lines in the 2da. just fine

Problem: How do u get Kotor Tool to list the new baseitem types so u can actually give them to your item?! the modded 2da is in my override folder

Im probably being a complete noob, cheers!

stoffe
05-13-2007, 03:18 PM
Problem: How do you get Kotor Tool to list the new baseitem types so you can actually give them to your item? The modded 2da file is in my override folder.

"Tools" Menu --> "Options" --> "Other" tab --> "Look in Game's override folder for 2DA files" checkbox.

darth_ballz
05-14-2007, 05:22 AM
"Tools" Menu --> "Options" --> "Other" tab --> "Look in Game's override folder for 2DA files" checkbox.

Ahhhh ok. Actually i ended up just using the "kgff" tool instead. Worked just great. Good to know there's an easier way though, thanks stoffe!