PDA

View Full Version : Walkmesh


Scarletguard
03-13-2007, 12:49 PM
I've heard in forums that it's apparently difficult - if not impossible - to create walkmeshs. I suppose that's why other modules seem to be recycled for new planet mods. My question is this: is it impossible to create new walkmeshs (in eithe KotOR1 or 2) or merely very difficult? Anyone with personal modding knowledge/experience with this issue, please respond.




Mod note: Moved from Republic Newsfeed to Holowan since it's a modding related question. ~M

Darth InSidious
03-13-2007, 01:26 PM
As of right now, impossible. I think you can import them into modelling programmes, and maybe fiddle with them a little, but we don't fully understand them, and it is in fact at present impossible.

Even if it weren't, we can't light new modules at all (so you'd walk around in a big, black void), and exporting the new room models is impossible as well.

glovemaster
03-13-2007, 03:01 PM
Well, i run the Team Jawa Walkmesh Project and i can say that we can CREATE walkmeshes, however there is no tool to convert it into a format the game can read. KotOR Tool is the closest and that will only export Placeables and Doors.

SithRevan
03-13-2007, 03:13 PM
I second Glovemaster's comment. We can create walkmesh, just not compile it from ASCII into Binary.

Darth InSidious
03-13-2007, 04:11 PM
I disagree. We can, I believe, export and import .WOK files, and with renaming, export/import them into Max, and edit them using notepad. So yes, we can edit them. But create a new .WOK file? That to me seems a very difficult task at present, if not impossible. So the answer to the question overall, is no.

glovemaster
03-13-2007, 04:15 PM
Edit to Darth Insidious's post ^
I HAVE created new walkmeshes that WOULD work fine.. if you like i have cracked walkmeshes. BUT KotOR Tool is the only tool that will write walkmeshes and it doesn't support WOK files.. as soon as i can get intouch with Fred Tetra to ask him to get it to support WOK files then. Probably after Team Jawa has released sleheyron (just to make sure they work) we will anounce it properly.

So we CAN make walkmeshes

Darth InSidious
03-13-2007, 04:25 PM
v1.0.2210.16738 has the option to save as a binary .WOK file. It also have the option to save as an ascii .WOK file. Import/export.

Also, glovemaster, don't take this the wrong way, but as yet you have provided no evidence other than your word that you have cracked the walkmesh format, nor have you attempted to disseminate that information, so as yet, this discovery rests entirely upon your word, and you haven't even said how you did this.

This isn't criticism, this is simply pointing out that as yet, we have only your word :)

glovemaster
03-13-2007, 04:30 PM
You have a point, however.. Team Gizka has no proof that they have cracked animations. Also, i know KotOR Tool DOES have the option to write binary walkmeshes.. But it doesn't, we have a theory as to why this is but we can't tell you that, there is alot of "highly educated" conclussions but alot of it consists of opinion.

Darth InSidious
03-13-2007, 04:45 PM
Couldn't you write a binary .pwk and rename it?

glovemaster
03-13-2007, 04:47 PM
no, theres a certain part of data that it just won't write.

SithRevan
03-13-2007, 05:14 PM
Team Gizka has no proof that they have cracked animations.

Actually yes they do. They released an update showing thier animation working.

@Darth InSidious:
We actually do have proof that we have sucessfully made ASCII walkmesh and I can tell you the way to make it if you would like. Getting it to export in ASCII is not our problem. We have been able to do that, right now the problem is getting it into binary. Which like Glovemaster and I have stated is the part that we are having trouble with.

Also, about KotOR Tool and the .WOK editor. It actually is able to process our ASCII walkmeshes but it leaves out a certain factor called the "AABB" value. KotOR Tool, we think, may have an accidental bug that does not allow that data to be written. So if somebody could just figure that out we would be able to do it.

Darth InSidious
03-13-2007, 05:23 PM
I'm sorry, but until the mod is released, 'tain't done, in my book. Otherwise there isn't the evidence in front of us...It's like if I provide a picture of a block of stone, into which is carved an announcement that Ra has erected a new temple to hold the Stargate, but don't show it, but no-one can examine it yet - until I allow everyone else to see the block itself, I haven't provided evidence.

I'm sorry, I don't mean to sound like I don't trust you or TG, but until it has been released, it's your word alone...

SithRevan
03-13-2007, 05:27 PM
I'm sorry, but until the mod is released, 'tain't done, in my book. Otherwise there isn't the evidence in front of us...It's like if I provide a picture of a block of stone, into which is carved an announcement that Ra has erected a new temple to hold the Stargate, but don't show it, but no-one can examine it yet - until I allow everyone else to see the block itself, I haven't provided evidence.

I'm sorry, I don't mean to sound like I don't trust you or TG, but until it has been released, it's your word alone...
Fair enough.

BTW, nice reference to Stargate.:D

Darkkender
03-13-2007, 05:40 PM
The odds that we will here back from Fred is highly unlikely as he has not been active for almost 9 months. If we have an adept programmer who is willing to start working directly with the model tools again we might be able to resolve the other model issues we have.

Scarletguard
03-13-2007, 10:33 PM
Thanks to all that have replied. Hopefully, Mr. Tetra will be able to provide an update to KOTOR Tool. Perhaps it will spur on additional mods as well. (One can hope.)

glovemaster
03-14-2007, 05:41 AM
I've done some screenshots:

As ASCII
http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/5431/wokasciiro1.jpg

As Binary
http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/6198/wokbinys7.jpg

So you see, the AABB Nodes are not written even though they are in the ASCII file

Inyri
04-02-2007, 02:51 AM
Just thought I'd mention I just got a placeable walkmesh working in KotOR by following some NWN tutorials. They're really hard to come by, though!

Basically what you do is you make your model as normal, then add the following:
-a plane, roughly the size of your model (you can probably just use a copy of your mesh -- just make sure it's set to EditableMesh), with the AuroraWalkmesh modifier
-a dummy (name it placeable_modelname_pwk) with the AuroraPlaceable modifier (set to PWK)
-link the plane/mesh to the dummy, link the dummy to the aurora base

Tested, and after realizing I was an idiot for not compiling the MDL right, I'm satisfied with the result. If you have it set up right, when you export your binary MDL the .PWK will be exported as well. Don't bother with using the KotOR Tool PWK tool - NWmax is all you need. :)

Edit: Adding video example. I know this is going to look suspect, since the model is actually one seen in various locations around the game, but it's actually a replica I made for Jedi Academy (just happened to be handy for my test). You can see I haven't quite gotten the thing working just right in the corners. :p

Anyway, the streaming video should be working, so don't bother downloading it, unless you want to cuddle it at night.

http://files.filefront.com/KotOR_Walkmesh_Example/;7106600;/fileinfo.html

glovemaster
04-02-2007, 05:26 AM
Placeable walkmeshes are pretty easy to do, and KotOR Tool converts those properly because there are no AABB nodes to convert. I haven't tryed using door walkmeshes (DWK) in the game. I suppose i could have a go. If i do ill post the results on here for all of you to create doors with.

Pavlos
04-02-2007, 05:45 AM
If i do ill post the results on here for all of you to create doors with.

Forgive my severe lack of modelling knowledge:

Surely the major problem with doors is the inability to create the open animation? A collision mesh for a door could be simulated by having an invisible blocker placeable in the same position which is removed by a script when the door is opened, allowing the player to walk through. But without the animations, creating doors is still an impossibility.

glovemaster
04-02-2007, 05:56 AM
The problem i face is that i have to import existing models and use the model base as a guide, because i don't see how you can add the animation name that the game understands, eg. "opening1". When i use NWmax to edit the aurora base i can only apply names that NWN will understand.
Here are the Model Animation names for dor_lyv01:
opening1
closing1
closed
opened1
opening2
closing2
opened2
trans - Not sure what this is

Using MDLops 0.6 Alpha I imported all the animations fine.

Also, how do you take videos of KotOR?

[EDIT:]Here is a video of the working door:
http://files.filefront.com/7108009

Darth Balor
04-02-2007, 09:46 AM
Even if Fred does not respond, Kotor Tool is opensource right?

glovemaster
04-02-2007, 09:50 AM
No, there is something in the licence that prohibits you from changing or cracking the application. We are working on getting a compiler though...

^ What is the software to video KotOR?

Darth Balor
04-02-2007, 10:11 AM
FRAPS

glovemaster
04-02-2007, 11:44 AM
Ah thanks, is there a free one? i know this is free but it will only record 30 seconds.. :(