PDA

View Full Version : Activating the Galaxy Map by setting variables...


Darth InSidious
03-13-2007, 12:08 PM
I need to test something, but don't have the appropriate savegame (or the space for Chainz's mass pack), so I wanted to set the Ebon Hawk galaxy map to be active using KSE.

I've set a whole load of variables, but I've got nowhere...

Does anyone know how to do this?

stoffe
03-13-2007, 12:11 PM
I need to test something, but don't have the appropriate savegame (or the space for Chainz's mass pack), so I wanted to set the Ebon Hawk galaxy map to be active using KSE.

I've set a whole load of variables, but I've got nowhere...

Does anyone know how to do this?

Which game is this for, TSL? And if so, at which point in the game do you want the map to be usable? During the prologue, while en-route to Telos from Peragus?

Darth InSidious
03-13-2007, 12:29 PM
TSL, and from Peragus/the prologue if possible...

stoffe
03-13-2007, 12:52 PM
TSL, and from Peragus/the prologue if possible...

The Prologue does not use the standard Galaxy Map placeable/dialog. It uses a script that fires the glxy_map.dlg dialog file (in 001EBO), that checks if you've repaired the hyperdrive, and if this is the case it fires the normal a_galaxymap script.

You'd have to modify this dialog file to allow you to bypass those checks and fire the a_galaxymap script directly. You'd also have to set the 003EBO_Atton_Talk Global Number to a value higher than 4, or it would attempt to put you in a cutscene instead of opening the Galaxy Map.

Darth InSidious
03-13-2007, 03:08 PM
Aha!

Thank you :)