PDA

View Full Version : Help with TSL Patcher


Darth_sidek
03-24-2007, 09:04 AM
Hello, I just got into TSL modding, but I noticed many mods will not work on my computer due to the TSL Patcher not being able to select my C:\Program Files folder. It acesses Desktop, which goes through to every folder I would want to use.....except program files. ( I mean the little browse thing when you start install) Thus, the TSL Patcher cannot patch.How can I install files that use the TSL Patcher?

glovemaster
03-24-2007, 12:06 PM
try and change the "changes.ini" file so that you can select to the target folder rather than the patcher looking it up for you.

You can do this by opening changes.ini with ChangeEdit and then changing the last box of the settings menu

wgfai
04-02-2007, 02:14 AM
i have a same problem here too, i change the "lookupfile =0" but when i browse it to the override file, the patcher say invalid game folder

Master Demonius
04-02-2007, 02:22 AM
the reason it says that is because you dont have it go to your override folder you have it go to your main game folder and it'll add and modify the file nessasary for the mod to work

wgfai
04-02-2007, 07:44 AM
now i set it to SWkotor, but it not working, no response

glovemaster
04-02-2007, 07:51 AM
Have you set it to "silent installation"?

wgfai
04-02-2007, 10:44 AM
how do i set that?

glovemaster
04-02-2007, 10:48 AM
In the "log level" part set to: "log level 4"

wgfai
04-03-2007, 02:47 AM
it is already log level 4

glovemaster
04-03-2007, 03:06 AM
have you tryed using a different patcher program? So replace the patcher you are using with a different one? It is possible that the patcher you are using is corrupt, or damaged.

wgfai
04-03-2007, 09:18 AM
i think is the spell.2da file problem so the patcher can't located the folder, i sure of it, any advice?

glovemaster
04-03-2007, 09:19 AM
Is spells.2da DIRECTLY in the override folder?

wgfai
04-03-2007, 09:31 AM
i better tell my story, is like this, my problem TSL file(call it file 1), i copy and paste it spell.2da file and overwrite the old one, and...... its done!

but, i acciently overwrite another spell2.da file and overwrite it, the mods of file 1 gone. so i copy and paste and overwrite it again the old one, but this time, the patcher lost it ways home.

ARE YOU WITH ME?

glovemaster
04-03-2007, 09:55 AM
no, do you have more than 1 spells.2da in your override?

wgfai
04-03-2007, 09:59 AM
nope, it should be not, except my com is stupid to put 2 same name file.

glovemaster
04-03-2007, 10:06 AM
oh right.. lol sorted then?

wgfai
04-03-2007, 10:10 AM
huh?

btw, the problem tsl patcher is the force destruction and multi kill/plague mod.
your force quake works well however......

glovemaster
04-03-2007, 10:23 AM
:D Well i dont know what it is? Like i said, it could be that the patcher for force destruction and multi kill/plague is corrupt OR they are set to "patch" I always set it to install.

wgfai
04-03-2007, 10:40 AM
this is theLINK (http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filefront.com/file/Force_Destruction;73981)
it is installermode

glovemaster
04-03-2007, 10:43 AM
It patched fine for me?

wgfai
04-03-2007, 10:57 AM
err, did you mean is this fine for you, or is working fine for you?

glovemaster
04-03-2007, 11:15 AM
I mean that the patcher as it is installs the force power on my game fine.

wgfai
04-03-2007, 11:27 AM
o, then what happen to me!

-----EDIT-------

now what happen is...... the mod is working!!! i not sure is this a miricle or what.
i feel like thomas edison making his lightbulk.

glovemaster
04-03-2007, 03:02 PM
So its working now... Well im glad i tryed to help! :lol:

wgfai
04-04-2007, 12:50 AM
thankyou glovemaster once again!