PDA

View Full Version : Cyrillic translation


Lubaka
03-27-2007, 10:46 AM
I've tryed to translate the subs, menus, the names of characters and NPC and etc. to bulgarian (cyrillic), but I've encounter encoding problem or sort of. Please give advice how to fix or modify it to show bulgarian letter. :vsd:

stoffe
03-27-2007, 11:01 AM
I've tryed to translate the subs, menus, the names of characters and NPC and etc. to bulgarian (cyrillic), but I've encounter encoding problem or sort of. Please give advice how to fix or modify it to show bulgarian letter. :vsd:

Welcome to LF :wavey:

How are you changing the text, in the dialog.tlk file? To my knowledge the game does not use regular fonts to display the text in-game, it uses a series of bitmap images that the game engine uses to represent text in-game.

Look inside the swpc_tex_gui.erf file for TPC files with names starting with fnt_, i.e. fnt_console.tpc, fnt_credits.tpc, fnt_creditsa.tpc, fnt_creditsb.tpc, fnt_d10x10b.tpc, fnt_d16x16.tpc, fnt_d16x16b.tpc, fnt_dialog_16x16.tpc and fnt_galahad14.tpc.

You'd have to change the letters in those images if you want the game to display other than Roman characters. If you need extended character sets or unicode though I have no idea if the game engine supports that since I haven't tried extending the character bitmaps beyond what's already there.

Lubaka
03-28-2007, 03:32 AM
OK! I successed to convert one of the .tcp in .tga and I look the characters there.

Now my Question is: Can I do Save As this file in other name and change letters and after this I import it as new file in "swpc_tex_gui.erf"?

Do I have to point that someone else this file exist?

stoffe
03-28-2007, 07:58 AM
OK! I successed to convert one of the .tcp in .tga and I look the characters there.
Now my Question is: Can I do Save As this file in other name and change letters and after this I import it as new file in "swpc_tex_gui.erf"?
Do I have to point that someone else this file exist?

As far as I know there is no utility to compress TGA images back into TPC format, but it shouldn't be needed since the game will load TGA images as well.

Usually it should be enough for you to put the modified TGA images in your game's override folder for them to be used, just make sure they are named the same as the original (except the file extension).

(If that doesn't work in this case for some reason you'll have to open swpc_tex_gui.erf with an ERF editor, delete the old TPC files and add your modified TGA files. Though this should only be done as a last resort if the override folder does not work.)

Lubaka
03-30-2007, 05:44 AM
I don't know where I wrong...
I try to change mainmenu image and i have success. The image who I change, I import in .TGA in "swpc_tex_gui", but when i change files "fnt_dialog16x16", "fnt_d16x16a", "fnt_creditsa", no have succsess, no have change in the game. All characters is there in old form. But, when I change file with name "fnt_console" the game make in start. If is old file "fnt_console", no problem, but with new in .tga have problem. May be on me will must some software who, can convert, this file, or I don't write good.

I want questions and for file who I look with KOTOR TOOL in gui.bif/GUI Elements/dialog.gui. Can I do look what have into this file, ot someone to know what make and this file have an some opinion to my purpose?