PDA

View Full Version : Opening closed doors


davezb
03-28-2007, 09:16 PM
I am new to modding and I was noticing that when I use force sight there are doors that are closed and will not open because there was no map space for them. What is the best way to mod the game to have these doors open?

Thanks

stoffe
03-28-2007, 09:50 PM
I am new to modding and I was noticing that when I use force sight there are doors that are closed and will not open because there was no map space for them. What is the best way to mod the game to have these doors open?


If you just want to look around you can use the WhereAmI armband (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php#ae) mod. It can open nearby closed/locked doors for you. If you want a more permanent solution you'll have to modify the door template in the area module to change the door's default state to Opened instead of Closed (or edit the area's GIT file with K-GFF to remove the door entirely).

davezb
03-29-2007, 10:19 AM
Thanks for the info. I will look around and see if I can find the door template. Any ideas where to look. All I have done so far is modified armor, sabers, medpacks and other items.

Thanks

stoffe
03-30-2007, 09:16 AM
Thanks for the info. I will look around and see if I can find the door template. Any ideas where to look. All I have done so far is modified armor, sabers, medpacks and other items.


The door templates (.UTD files) are usually found within the module (RIM file) where they are used. Keep mind mind that one template might be reused for multiple similar doors within the area, so if you change the template it will affect all those doors.

Use something like the WhereAmI armband to figure out the name of the area and tag of the door you want to change. Then look through the Door templates for the module in question to find one with a matching tag, and then change the lock and open state of the door in KotorTool's UTD editor.

Keep in mind that this will only affect the game if you haven't been to the area already. Otherwise the area data is stored internally within the savegame.

(If multiple doors use the same template and you only want to change one of them you'll have to make a copy of that template, rename it to something else and them modify the DoorList in the GIT file of that area to make the door in question use your new template instead.)

davezb
03-30-2007, 09:36 AM
Thanks so much thast really helps I will find that armband and install it.

jedi7000nathan
03-30-2007, 05:58 PM
You can get it from Darth333's website