PDA

View Full Version : .2da Edits Concerning Custom Class


Masaru
03-29-2007, 02:27 AM
Hello again. :)

I'm trying to make a new class or two for K1 (and maybe K2, if I get around to it) based off of Delta Squad from Republic Commando. However, I'm still not totally experienced when it comes to the modding realm. I'm not sure that simply adding the new classes.2da will not effect the feats.2da, featsgain.2da and skills.2da files in terms of adding new ***_class and ***_reco columns. Is there something I'm missing, or do I have to use the presets of another class?

Also, what file/string would I need to change in order to make said new class appear on the New File screen, for testing purposes through level 0?

One last thing; I've been looking around to see if there's a DC-17m Rifle mod, and I haven't seen anything. Anyone know about one, or able to make one? Either way, it'd be awesome to hear.

Thanks.

stoffe
03-29-2007, 06:47 AM
I'm trying to make a new class or two for K1 (and maybe K2, if I get around to it) based off of Delta Squad from Republic Commando. However, I'm still not totally experienced when it comes to the modding realm. I'm not sure that simply adding the new classes.2da will not effect the feats.2da, featsgain.2da and skills.2da files in terms of adding new ***_class and ***_reco columns. Is there something I'm missing, or do I have to use the presets of another class?

You can add new columns for your class to some of those 2DA files and have the game recognize them, so you won't have to re-use the progression data from an existing class. See this post (http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=2151564&postcount=2) for some information about that.


Also, what file/string would I need to change in order to make said new class appear on the New File screen, for testing purposes through level 0?

Unfortunately the three classes you can pick on the character selection screen are hardcoded. The only way you can make a new class selectable from scratch is to replace one of the standard ones (which would also affect all NPCs in the game who have that class assigned). Unless you want to do this the only way for the player to get a custom class is to multiclass them to it via a script. (Though you can still make party member NPCs start out with your new class by changing their UTC templates.)

Masaru
03-30-2007, 02:17 AM
I think I got it. However, I tried to edit the acbonus.2da and add a lone column through an .xml edit, then went to make minor adjustments through KOTOR Tool, saving it removed the extra column, so it seems that that is out.

Hrm...is TSLPatcher capable of adding columns? Or, what tool can do that? (I tried search engines for KOTOR specific ones because I dunno how a NWN editor would affect KOTOR (better safe than sorry from my amateurish POV), but it seemed to push me towards those, KOTOR Tool and KSE ><;)

stoffe
03-30-2007, 07:38 AM
I think I got it. However, I tried to edit the acbonus.2da and add a lone column through an .xml edit, then went to make minor adjustments through KOTOR Tool, saving it removed the extra column, so it seems that that is out.

Hrm...is TSLPatcher capable of adding columns? Or, what tool can do that? (I tried search engines for KOTOR specific ones because I dunno how a NWN editor would affect KOTOR (better safe than sorry from my amateurish POV), but it seemed to push me towards those, KOTOR Tool and KSE ><;)

KotorTool's 2DA editor is incapable of adding new columns as far as I am aware. You can convert the 2DA to a token-separated text file and import it into a spreadsheet where you can add the column and then convert it back to 2DA format (tk102 has made an import/export plugin for MS Excel (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=147961) that I think can handle that). I think the 2DA editor Kristy Kistic (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=174367) has made can add new columns as well, though I have not tested how that works yet. TSLPatcher can add new columns to 2DA files as well.