PDA

View Full Version : Electrostaff and SFX sabers


crail227
04-04-2007, 06:10 PM
Sorry if this has been mentioned

But the purple glow of the electrostaff disapears when SFX sabers is turned on.
Any help with this?

thanks

Maxstate
04-05-2007, 02:47 AM
Try taking ANY type of melee weapon and the saberblade will appear through the blade.. that's why I didn't want to play them at first, I used to duel with vibroblades :p

crail227
04-05-2007, 02:10 PM
oh i see

now if anyone wants to take the effort to fix that... : )

razorace
04-05-2007, 02:33 PM
bug ticket the problem and we will see.

Lathain Valtiel
04-08-2007, 08:07 AM
bug ticket the problem and we will see.

I do not believe it is fixable. The way the SFX sabers work is that they apply fixed glow values to the blades. They were CLEARLY, CLEARLY not meant to accomodate ANYTHING except the author's idea of what a saber should look like. Things like trailstyle 1 (for swords) were completely removed until I added it back in. If my saber toggle is in the code (is it?), I believe you should turn SFX sabers off to use nonsabers.

But then, it's been awhile since I looked at the code, so it may be fixable.

Maxstate
04-08-2007, 08:35 AM
I do not believe it is fixable. The way the SFX sabers work is that they apply fixed glow values to the blades. They were CLEARLY, CLEARLY not meant to accomodate ANYTHING except the author's idea of what a saber should look like. Things like trailstyle 1 (for swords) were completely removed until I added it back in. If my saber toggle is in the code (is it?), I believe you should turn SFX sabers off to use nonsabers.

But then, it's been awhile since I looked at the code, so it may be fixable.
Yeah, SFX_SABERS 0 works for melee quite well :)

Lathain Valtiel
04-08-2007, 08:40 AM
Well, there's that at least. Ahahaha.

...Did someone ever make a UI option for SFX?

EDIT: Let me see the Electrostaff, would you? I need a link.

razorace
04-08-2007, 02:27 PM
But then, it's been awhile since I looked at the code, so it may be fixable.
It shouldn't be TOO hard to fix. Just don't render the blade if that particular .sab value is set for that weapon. I don't know how much of your code was implimented, all I did was intergrate in Hocky's code.
...Did someone ever make a UI option for SFX?
No, but that probably should be added. Bug ticket it.