PDA

View Full Version : Vista problems


nhswrestler
04-11-2007, 04:08 PM
i have been playing TSL on vista for a month and it has been working okay it would just give me an error after a few hours and shutdown but i could start it up and it would work fine but now it shuts down the second or third time i go to a new area help please

Gargoyle King
04-11-2007, 04:12 PM
It could be that the game is not compatible with Vista, i used to have Windows 98 before XP and i remember a load of apps and game that worked fine on 98 didn't anymore on XP; if this is the case i'm sure Microsoft will include compatibility os XP apps in patch updates.

Ghost Down
04-12-2007, 05:00 AM
Yeah, I'm also curious if K1 and TSL work on Vista. Cause I recently upgraded to Vista Ultimate ..

- Ghost Down

stingerhs
04-12-2007, 10:47 AM
sounds like a memory issue to me. how much RAM do you have on your computer??

Ghost Down
04-12-2007, 11:07 AM
Who me? I got 2 gigs

- Ghost Down

stingerhs
04-12-2007, 11:48 AM
actually, i was referring to nhswrestler. ;)

as with most systems, you probably won't figure out if you have a problem running the game unless you install it and try it out. there are some steps you can take to make sure the game runs well on Vista such as making sure you have a good video card installed (i personally recommend a GF7600 or a RX1600 or better for Vista) and a good CPU. otherwise, there's not much i can recommend for you aside from just installing the game and then try to run it. ;)

Ghost Down
04-12-2007, 11:52 AM
Ah, k. Then I'll try that out. And my specs aren't the problem ..Hehe

- Ghost Down