PDA

View Full Version : HELP!! Modified Mesh exports as .ASCII file not .MDL


libikergirl
04-15-2007, 03:20 PM
Hi. I need help.

I've tried to edit Visas's head mesh to add some hair on to her using nwngmax. I've exported the aurorabase thing in nwngmax but it's exported it as 'P_VisasH.mdl.ascii' not as a .mdl file. I don't know if it's supposed to be exported as a .ascii file but for some reason for me it is.

I've also downloaded a 'NwnMdlComp' program to try and turn it from a .ascii file into a .mdl file. So I follow the instructions and open the MS DOS comand prompt typed in the neccesary command line but it keeps saying something like 'Cannot detect Neverwinter Nights' because I don't have Neverwinter Nights. It recognises the NwnMdlComp command I've typed in but it won't go any further.

Am I doing something wrong? If anyone else has come across this problem can you let me know.

stoffe
04-15-2007, 03:28 PM
I've tried to edit Visas's head mesh to add some hair on to her using nwngmax. I've exported the aurorabase thing in nwngmax but it's exported it as 'P_VisasH.mdl.ascii' not as a .mdl file. I don't know if it's supposed to be exported as a .ascii file but for some reason for me it is.

I've also downloaded a 'NwnMdlComp' program to try and turn it from a .ascii file into a .mdl file.

Neverwinter Nights and KOTOR does not use identical model formats so the NWN model compiler shouldn't work to use with KOTOR models.

You'll either have to use MdlOps (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php#skmo) or in this case Taina's Replacer Tool (http://ds1.pcgamemods.com/core/11335/Replacerv10.zip) (since MdlOps currently can't handle modified head models fully) to convert the ASCII file with your changed to the MDL/MDX files KOTOR uses. See the modeling tutorial forum (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=595) at the top of Holowan for some information on how this works, and make sure to read the ReadMe files that come with the tools since they contain tutorials for how you should use them.

libikergirl
04-15-2007, 05:03 PM
Thank you so much. I managed to change it fine. God knows what I was doing before.

I hate to say it but when I started the game back up it didn't quite work out. I just had a load of triangles filling the screen. But i did try and import another head mesh onto the one I had already imported, so I won't be doing that again.

Thanks again.