PDA

View Full Version : HELP!! My head mesh looks like a box!!!!


libikergirl
04-24-2007, 03:12 PM
Hello. Major help needed.

Now, I've followed all the tutorials (on this site and others), I've tried doing small modifications, imported with and without animations, exported the file all the ways I can think of and the end result is seen below:

http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c394/libikergirl/untitled1.jpg
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c394/libikergirl/untitled2.jpg

All I have done is move some of the vertice things. Like I said before I have followed all the tutorials I can think of, easy and difficult, but all I get is what is in the images.

Below is a couple of images of what I'm trying to do:

http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c394/libikergirl/untitled3.jpg
http://i31.photobucket.com/albums/c394/libikergirl/untitled4.jpg

All I've modified is the actual HAIR mesh and the face/head mesh, no bones or anything else.

Is there something I could have possibly overlooked?

If anyone else has come across this can they let me know how you resolved it.

Any help will be appreciated and as soon as it's working it'll be uploaded into Taris Upper City Forums.

artoojedi36
04-24-2007, 07:02 PM
What tool did you use to convert the file form ASCII to Binary?

SithRevan
04-24-2007, 08:37 PM
What tool did you use to convert the file form ASCII to Binary?
I would imagine she used MDLOps.;)

artoojedi36
04-24-2007, 08:50 PM
That was my suspicion as well i just wanted confirmation.

MDLOps doesn't work with head models you have to use Taina's Replacer tool. You can get it at http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/11335.html

libikergirl
04-25-2007, 01:23 PM
MDLOps doesn't work with head models you have to use Taina's Replacer tool.

I think I've tried that aswell. I'll give it another try and see what I get just in case I've done something wrong.

I'll let you know how I get on.

libikergirl
04-26-2007, 12:43 PM
Panic over. It worked. I don't know why it didn't work before.

Thanks for your help guys.

falconwing45678
05-05-2007, 12:10 AM
I got a question about heads. Is it possible at all to mod an existing head (adding new hair; that sort of stuff) and have it work in K1? Or is it literally just impossible, since I've tried it before and gotten the same crazy box problem? Thanks for any replies.

Quanon
05-05-2007, 08:59 AM
I got a question about heads. Is it possible at all to mod an existing head (adding new hair; that sort of stuff) and have it work in K1? Or is it literally just impossible, since I've tried it before and gotten the same crazy box problem? Thanks for any replies.

Not yet , you can only move verteces that are already there . Adding or subtracting doesn't work .

I tried this myself , it was mixed succes , Mdlops did his job somehow , but head was floating just left of the body , no black-box effect . But nothing useable :p

falconwing45678
05-05-2007, 05:23 PM
Oh that's disappointing. Thanks anyway.